KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

前腫瘍病変

English translation: Precancerous lesion/ change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:前腫瘍病変
English translation:Precancerous lesion/ change
Entered by: Matthew Kinnersly

11:47 Mar 23, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 前腫瘍病変
From a research paper on the toxicity of lead-free solder constituents. Does "pathological changes indicatig precancerous growth" sound right?

Here's the original Japanese:
被験物質をSD系ラットに1回/週、13週間間欠気管内投与し、前腫瘍病変の有無および影響について検索した。
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Precancerous lesion/ change
Explanation:
From the life sciences dictionary.
病変can be lesion, but in the context of precancerous it also appeared as change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some rats with precancerous lesions.
http://cancerresourcecenter.com/articles/alt062.html
According to this one, a precancerous lesion in skin is ¥"a change in some areas of your skin that carries the risk of turning into skin cancer. ¥"

Lesion is more common than change on google, by 1240 to 490. Change would probably only fit if you were going out of your way to talk about a wider range of symptoms.
Selected response from:

Matthew Kinnersly
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone. This was a tough decision, but I decided to go with Matt's answer because further down in the source text it became clear that the researchers were actually looking for signs of cancer (although they never actually found any as it happens).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Precancerous lesion/ change
Matthew Kinnersly
5preneoplastic lesionxxxjsl
4neoplasm pathological changeamit vats
4Pre-tumor lesionmimichan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Precancerous lesion/ change


Explanation:
From the life sciences dictionary.
病変can be lesion, but in the context of precancerous it also appeared as change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some rats with precancerous lesions.
http://cancerresourcecenter.com/articles/alt062.html
According to this one, a precancerous lesion in skin is ¥"a change in some areas of your skin that carries the risk of turning into skin cancer. ¥"

Lesion is more common than change on google, by 1240 to 490. Change would probably only fit if you were going out of your way to talk about a wider range of symptoms.

Matthew Kinnersly
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone. This was a tough decision, but I decided to go with Matt's answer because further down in the source text it became clear that the researchers were actually looking for signs of cancer (although they never actually found any as it happens).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "precancerous" is "前癌", not necessarily "前腫瘍". http://www.medbooks.or.jp/search/hon/1040/ISBN4-263-45516-9.... and others.
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preneoplastic lesion


Explanation:
"前腫瘍" is "preneoplastic", not "precancerous". In fact, "precancerous " co-occurs with "前癌", not with "前腫瘍". "腫瘍" is different from "癌".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this page, you can see lots of ¥"precancerous¥" co-occurring with ¥"前癌¥":

http://www.google.com/search?q=precancerous O

In particular:

http://www.nmckk.co.jp/japanese/html/journal/clga/vol13/ls_1...
http://www.jedline.com/op_2.htm
http://village.infoweb.ne.jp/‾fwkk8987/gls_09.html
http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN00017474/1996122...
http://www.jges.net/mst-ja/files/5.0.html

Considering the fact these examples appear in professionsl sites of medicine, ¥"precancerous lesion¥" is ¥"前癌病変¥", not ¥"前腫瘍病変¥". In fact, in Google, I could not find any example that contains both ¥"前腫瘍¥" and ¥"precancerous¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英辞郎¥'s definition for ¥"preneoplastic¥" is ¥"新生物発生前の¥", but this might not be correct, considering the fact that there is no example of ¥"新生物発生前¥" in Google (and the fact that there is no site that contains ¥"preneoplastic¥" and ¥"新生物発生前¥").


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-tumor lesion


Explanation:
前腫瘍 is pre-tumor and 病変 is lesion. Also check www.alc.co.jp.
For pre-tumor lesion, please check the link below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, 腫瘍 is tumor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American website indicates that tumor lesion, meaning 腫瘍病変 is also correct usage too.

The [(14)C]FDG uptake was significantly higher in the tumor lesion than in the inflammatory lesion (2.04 +/- 0.38 %ID/g vs. ...
www.auntminnie.com/ScottWilliamsMD2/nucmed/PET/PET tumor im... search within this site


Dental Insurance Covered Benefits Chart - ... 75. 7430. Excision of benign tumor ・lesion diameter up to 1.25 cm. 65. 4211. ... 45. 7431. Excision of benign tumor ・lesion diameter greater than 1.25 cm. 65. 4220. ...
www.ieeeinsurance.com/dnt/dntchrt.asp


Brain Lesion Locator: Radiology and Diagnosis - Brain Lesion Radiology Locator: Imaging (MR,CT,US, etc) of brain lesions, stroke, aneurysm, tumors, MS, abscess, meningitis - from the Department of ...
rad.usuhs.mil/rad/location/location_frame.html


Problem of malignant tumor growth. A fundamentally new solution. - ... According to the literature data and our observations the responsiveness of patients with expanded tumor lesion is dramatically deteriorated which shows itself ...
www.cancer.org.ua/2.shtml


Dental Manual Appendix C Dental Services Requiring ... (PDF) - ... Date 10-1-2002 Code Procedure Tooth [1] Surface(s) Quadrant(s) Removal of Tumors, Cysts, and Neoplasms 07430 Excision of benign tumor-lesion diameter up to ...

There are also some sentences in the Japanese Yahoo which have 前腫瘍病変および 腫瘍病変



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mhlw.go.jp/topics/0106/tp0601-2a2.html
前腫瘍性および腫瘍性病変が発生し、乳腺腫瘍の発生率が増加している。マウスを用いた実験では、E2の新生児期暴¥露によるアデノーシスと扁平上皮癌の早期発生には直接的な関連がないことが明らかにされている。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that 腫瘍 means tumor but I am not sure what neoplastic or preneoplastic are because I have never conducted clinical trials.


    Reference: http://www.lifeservices.com/durksandy/dsnewsjuly01.html
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: I could find only 4 sites using "pre-tumor lesion" in Google, including the referred site. I don't think that this is used widely.
14 mins
  -> Maybe so. That's why it is always good to have a second opinion. If the asker's clients are English speakers, they will tell him what they want. Let's wait for an honest comment from someone who specializes in clinical trials.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoplasm pathological change


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 06:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say it the\" front tumor lesion.\"


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32