KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

医療秘書福祉専門学校

English translation: Medical Secretary and Welfare Vocational College


06:52 Mar 31, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / education medical, business
Japanese term or phrase: 医療秘書福祉専門学校
I can't seem to find the proper English for this; Medical Secretary (and) Welfare School?? Seems to be two such disparate concepts...
SLMorales
United States
English translation:Medical Secretary and Welfare Vocational College
Explanation:
Many students actually enter a Senmongakko (such as the one where I used to work) directly out of high school, as an alternative to university or junior college. I usually translate Senmongakko as "Vocational College", since it is an accredited institute of higher education (credit is often transferrable to 4-year universities), and not just a "karucha kyoshitsu".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it sound better in English, you might want to use \"Social Welfare\" instead of just \"Welfare\". This would be \"shakai fukushi\" in Japanese, but I believe that is what is implied by the name of this school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I suppose you\'re right. This school name almost defies translation! Even in Japanese, the name sounds kind of ambiguous. But thanks anyway for selecting my answer.

Doug
Selected response from:

Douglas Ross
Grading comment
No offense, but I'm still not really satisfied with any of these answers -- maybe there just isn't a good way to say it in English. But I have to give a grade, so this answer is the one I feel least hesitant about. Thanks to all, anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medical Secretary and Welfare Vocational CollegeDouglas Ross
4 +1Medical Secretary and Gerontological Nursing Technical School
#41698 (LSF)
3Medical Secretary (and) Welfare School [College]xxxjsl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medical Secretary (and) Welfare School [College]


Explanation:
"医療福祉専門学校" is called "medical welfare collge [school], and "医療秘書" is "medical secretary". These two can be combined as above.



    Reference: http://www.smw.ac.jp/
    Reference: http://www.medical-secretary.jp/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Secretary and Gerontological Nursing Technical School


Explanation:
This is my choice, instead of using the word 'welfare'. Another possibility is 'home-nursing'.

専門学校 in Japan is the equivalent of vocational schools in other countries and they call it as 'Technical Schools' in English. The entry is after the 3-year Junior High school (some countries call it lower secondary). The course is typically a 5-year course. The qualification is equivalent to Polytechnic Diploma in other countries.


    Reference: http://www.breyerstate.com/certificate-medical-secretary.htm
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi White
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Secretary and Welfare Vocational College


Explanation:
Many students actually enter a Senmongakko (such as the one where I used to work) directly out of high school, as an alternative to university or junior college. I usually translate Senmongakko as "Vocational College", since it is an accredited institute of higher education (credit is often transferrable to 4-year universities), and not just a "karucha kyoshitsu".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it sound better in English, you might want to use \"Social Welfare\" instead of just \"Welfare\". This would be \"shakai fukushi\" in Japanese, but I believe that is what is implied by the name of this school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:39:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I suppose you\'re right. This school name almost defies translation! Even in Japanese, the name sounds kind of ambiguous. But thanks anyway for selecting my answer.

Doug

Douglas Ross
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
No offense, but I'm still not really satisfied with any of these answers -- maybe there just isn't a good way to say it in English. But I have to give a grade, so this answer is the one I feel least hesitant about. Thanks to all, anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Excellent. Some of them train law students who do not go to a 4-year college, for the bar exam.
4 days