KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

不感温度領域

English translation: the range of insensible temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:不感温度領域
English translation:the range of insensible temperature
Entered by: Yoshio Omata

14:55 Mar 31, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 不感温度領域
Dear Sir/Madam:

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,
Yoshio Omata
Yoshio Omata
Japan
the range of insensible temperature
Explanation:
According to the first link, "不感温度" is the temperature which is not too hot or too cold to the body, and is usually between 34 and 37 degrees centigrade. "不感温度領域" in the web page which you're translating is its range or zone. The examples in the second link tell that "insensible temperature" seems to be true.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
I can go ahead with your help. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the range of insensible temperaturexxxjsl
2Temperature-insensitive zonePhilip Ronan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Temperature-insensitive zone


Explanation:
Some context would be useful. However, this does appear to be a medical term.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe=acti...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the range of insensible temperature


Explanation:
According to the first link, "不感温度" is the temperature which is not too hot or too cold to the body, and is usually between 34 and 37 degrees centigrade. "不感温度領域" in the web page which you're translating is its range or zone. The examples in the second link tell that "insensible temperature" seems to be true.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%95s%8A%B4%89%B7%93x
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22insensible+temperature%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
I can go ahead with your help. Thanks a lot!