KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

陸上背臥位

English translation: supine position on the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:陸上背臥位
English translation:supine position on the ground
Entered by: Yoshio Omata

15:07 Mar 31, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 陸上背臥位
Dear Sir/Madam:

Sorry for bothering you.

I need your help.

Sincerely,
Yoshio Omata
Yoshio Omata
Japan
supine position on the ground
Explanation:
背臥位: supine position

"陸上" here means "陸上における". As you see examples in the second link, this "陸上" is expressed by "on the ground" in professional papers, and, in fact, "supine position on the ground" are used in these papers.

http://link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00424/cont...
http://oac3.hsc.uth.tmc.edu/apstracts/1996/jap/March/107a.ht...
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks from the bottom of my heart.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supine position on the groundxxxjsl
4supine position
sandhya_k
4Supine position on the landEmi White
4 -1laying on the ground in a supine positionRLinden


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supine position


Explanation:
Yoshio san, I hope this helps you. This translation is to the best of my knowledge. Also there is no context for this word.


    Reference: http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/query.html
sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emi White: What's the translation for 陸上?
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supine position on the ground


Explanation:
背臥位: supine position

"陸上" here means "陸上における". As you see examples in the second link, this "陸上" is expressed by "on the ground" in professional papers, and, in fact, "supine position on the ground" are used in these papers.

http://link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00424/cont...
http://oac3.hsc.uth.tmc.edu/apstracts/1996/jap/March/107a.ht...



    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/SilkRoad-Oasis/4846/yogoshu.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22supine+position+on+the+gro...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks from the bottom of my heart.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi White
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
16 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supine position on the land


Explanation:
Above answers are good too, but it is my choice to use "on the land" for"陸上". Hope it helps!

Emi White
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laying on the ground in a supine position


Explanation:
I have another alternative to describe the word.

RLinden
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: It's lying.
2 hrs