KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

読影医師

English translation: "radiologist"


20:26 Jun 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / radiology
Japanese term or phrase: 読影医師
読影医師: I know this is the doctor specializing in reading/interpreting X-rays.
I would say this person is what we call in English the "radiologist", but I found another word for "radiologist" in Japanese: 放射線科医 【ほうしゃせんかい】

So, shall I translate it as "radiologist" or just say "the physician interpreting the radiogram"?

Any other solutions?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
English translation:"radiologist"
Explanation:
Just "radiologist" is OK. To XP is just one of the responsibility of radiologist.

During the task to take XP and after the task, the radiologist observe and reading out XPs of the day, medical secretary with dictation skill will make medical record out. Original meaning of 読影 is exam/observe and record the XP, but now
its mean observe, reading with voice at many major hospital. This system is US style. In Japan, this system begun by Dr. Nohiji emeritus chief radiologist and ex-president of St. Luke International Hospital, Tokyo. As they imported the style and make up many medical secretaries, the posses is 100% same as US.

But middle or small hospital. just doctor exam/observe it and wiring by him self.
Still he is "読影医師"

I mean, at huge hopital or very small hospital, 読影 is a range of task witch is belong to radiologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on context some of additional word should be add to explain the situation or occasion.

ex. 読影医師は、**** に注意しなければならない
The radiologist should take care **** when reading out XP
The radiologist should carefully reading out when ****
(Just sample for my explain)

Witch I mean is : depend on context the 読影 has some meaning to limit the situation or responsibility of the radiologist. The word 読影 give a explain of the situation of the radiologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some meaning, the comment of Mr. Oda is good explain, but the formal style in Japan is not so different from US style. The hospital, not independent clinic, have have department of radiology. Some adequate number of doctor, technician and nurse should be belong to the department. Technician operate the machines under
supervising of doctor, radiologist. Doctor read the XP and medical secretary or he himself record it on to medical record. The doctor of each department, 主治医, will hear the comment or explain from the radiologist, will know the findings from medical record made by radiologist, or will know through meeting named カンファランス. Final decisions of therapy will be done the 主治医, he is physician, orthopedist, surgeon etc. In many hospital, from patient side, there is no opportunity to meat radiologist, face to face. The final decision by doctor may, or may not ¥"読影¥" depend on context in this question.From this pint of view, 読影医師 may or may not ¥"the doctor who exam the XP¥"

Every year more than 1000 medical secretaries who has the technic of transcribing, newly get her job in Japan. The number can explain how dose dept. radiology work.

** XP : X-ray photo (In case CT or NRI please replace it with CT photo or MRI photo)

** Recently XP, CT, NRI frequently will not record on to film optically, they record on to server though radiosensitive censer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mr. Oda at the points of
==========
--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> I agree with your opinion. 放射線技師 (technician) and 放射科医師 (M.D.) are different. A Radiologist is an M.D. -
=====================

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 00:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some meaning, the comment of Mr. Oda is good explain, but the formal style in Japan is not so different from US style. The hospital, not independent clinic, have have department of radiology. Some adequate number of doctor, technician and nurse should be belong to the department. Technician operate the machines under
supervising of doctor, radiologist. Doctor read the XP and medical secretary or he himself record it on to medical record. The doctor of each department, 主治医, will hear the comment or explain from the radiologist, will know the findings from medical record made by radiologist, or will know through meeting named カンファランス. Final decisions of therapy will be done the 主治医, he is physician, orthopedist, surgeon etc. In many hospital, from patient side, there is no opportunity to meat radiologist, face to face. The final decision by doctor may, or may not ¥"読影¥" depend on context in this question.From this pint of view, 読影医師 may or may not ¥"the doctor who exam the XP¥"

Every year more than 1000 medical secretaries who has the technic of transcribing, newly get her job in Japan. The number can explain how dose dept. radiology work.

** XP : X-ray photo (In case CT or NRI please replace it with CT photo or MRI photo)

** Recently XP, CT, NRI frequently will not record on to film optically, they record on to server though radiosensitive censer.
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
I decided to use radiologist, as there is also a consulting physician in the text mentioned separately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"radiologist"
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 -1the physician reading the filmHirohisa Oda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"radiologist"


Explanation:
Just "radiologist" is OK. To XP is just one of the responsibility of radiologist.

During the task to take XP and after the task, the radiologist observe and reading out XPs of the day, medical secretary with dictation skill will make medical record out. Original meaning of 読影 is exam/observe and record the XP, but now
its mean observe, reading with voice at many major hospital. This system is US style. In Japan, this system begun by Dr. Nohiji emeritus chief radiologist and ex-president of St. Luke International Hospital, Tokyo. As they imported the style and make up many medical secretaries, the posses is 100% same as US.

But middle or small hospital. just doctor exam/observe it and wiring by him self.
Still he is "読影医師"

I mean, at huge hopital or very small hospital, 読影 is a range of task witch is belong to radiologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on context some of additional word should be add to explain the situation or occasion.

ex. 読影医師は、**** に注意しなければならない
The radiologist should take care **** when reading out XP
The radiologist should carefully reading out when ****
(Just sample for my explain)

Witch I mean is : depend on context the 読影 has some meaning to limit the situation or responsibility of the radiologist. The word 読影 give a explain of the situation of the radiologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some meaning, the comment of Mr. Oda is good explain, but the formal style in Japan is not so different from US style. The hospital, not independent clinic, have have department of radiology. Some adequate number of doctor, technician and nurse should be belong to the department. Technician operate the machines under
supervising of doctor, radiologist. Doctor read the XP and medical secretary or he himself record it on to medical record. The doctor of each department, 主治医, will hear the comment or explain from the radiologist, will know the findings from medical record made by radiologist, or will know through meeting named カンファランス. Final decisions of therapy will be done the 主治医, he is physician, orthopedist, surgeon etc. In many hospital, from patient side, there is no opportunity to meat radiologist, face to face. The final decision by doctor may, or may not ¥"読影¥" depend on context in this question.From this pint of view, 読影医師 may or may not ¥"the doctor who exam the XP¥"

Every year more than 1000 medical secretaries who has the technic of transcribing, newly get her job in Japan. The number can explain how dose dept. radiology work.

** XP : X-ray photo (In case CT or NRI please replace it with CT photo or MRI photo)

** Recently XP, CT, NRI frequently will not record on to film optically, they record on to server though radiosensitive censer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mr. Oda at the points of
==========
--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> I agree with your opinion. 放射線技師 (technician) and 放射科医師 (M.D.) are different. A Radiologist is an M.D. -
=====================

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 00:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some meaning, the comment of Mr. Oda is good explain, but the formal style in Japan is not so different from US style. The hospital, not independent clinic, have have department of radiology. Some adequate number of doctor, technician and nurse should be belong to the department. Technician operate the machines under
supervising of doctor, radiologist. Doctor read the XP and medical secretary or he himself record it on to medical record. The doctor of each department, 主治医, will hear the comment or explain from the radiologist, will know the findings from medical record made by radiologist, or will know through meeting named カンファランス. Final decisions of therapy will be done the 主治医, he is physician, orthopedist, surgeon etc. In many hospital, from patient side, there is no opportunity to meat radiologist, face to face. The final decision by doctor may, or may not ¥"読影¥" depend on context in this question.From this pint of view, 読影医師 may or may not ¥"the doctor who exam the XP¥"

Every year more than 1000 medical secretaries who has the technic of transcribing, newly get her job in Japan. The number can explain how dose dept. radiology work.

** XP : X-ray photo (In case CT or NRI please replace it with CT photo or MRI photo)

** Recently XP, CT, NRI frequently will not record on to film optically, they record on to server though radiosensitive censer.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
I decided to use radiologist, as there is also a consulting physician in the text mentioned separately.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewS: the technician who takes the x-rays is called a radiographer
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the physician reading the film


Explanation:
Although in Japan there are radiologists, generally the internal medicine, surgeon, and orthopedic doctors read the films. According to the context, you can determine whether the film is X-ray, or not.
読影医師 is more likely to be an internal medicine, orthopedic, or another specialist doctor. The medical system in Japan is different, in that radiologists only read a few of the films.
Therefore, it is more appropriate to refrain from translating 読影医師 as the radiologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even in the U.S., one cannot necessarily assume that the film is being read by a radiologist, because film is often read by general practitioners, family doctors, osteopaths (D.O.¥'s), chiropractors (D.C.¥'s), and other medical doctors. M.D.¥'s have the right to read films.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 22:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marianna-u.ac.jp/gakunai/jabcs/seityui.html
http://www.jata.or.jp/rit/rj/10kentokai.htm

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 放射線技師 is not radiologist even in Japan.
10 mins
  -> I agree with your opinion. 放射線技師 (technician) and 放射科医師 (M.D.) are different. A Radiologist is an M.D.