KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

表ト

English translation: Table G


21:47 Nov 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 表ト
In an excerpt from a pharmaceutical company's document, tables are numbered, "表ト-248, 表ト-249, 表ト-250," and so on.

In this context, does the hiragana character correspond to a letter of the "いろはにほへと" poem? (In this case, I would use "Table G-248, Table G-249," and so on.)
Anchoy
United States
English translation:Table G
Explanation:
I agree with you and Yoshi.

I've looked through summaries of several NDAs (new drug application). The table of contents starts with
イ.起源又は...
ロ.物理的化学的性質...
and goes on to
ト.臨床試験
The section contains many "表ト-" tables.

イロハニ is a traditional order of KANA that is still used in regulatory documents and laws.

Best regards,

BenKC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 08:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Yosh-san for typo.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Table GBenKC
4I RO HAPro-Japanese


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I RO HA


Explanation:
I would assume the same but without the context it would be hard to be certain. "TO" may refer to a certain agent or drug, or to a heading that starts the section. If there are tables before these that start with "I, RO, HA, etc." the you would know that you were correct.

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Table G


Explanation:
I agree with you and Yoshi.

I've looked through summaries of several NDAs (new drug application). The table of contents starts with
イ.起源又は...
ロ.物理的化学的性質...
and goes on to
ト.臨床試験
The section contains many "表ト-" tables.

イロハニ is a traditional order of KANA that is still used in regulatory documents and laws.

Best regards,

BenKC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 08:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Yosh-san for typo.

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 90