KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

無酸素状態

English translation: anoxic (state)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:無酸素状態
English translation:anoxic (state)
Entered by: KathyT

10:58 Feb 22, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / petition for damages
Japanese term or phrase: 無酸素状態
「生まれた直後で呼吸状態が整わない時期は、へその緒が胎盤とつながっている限り酸欠の心配はありませんが、へその緒を切ってしまっていると、一時的に無酸素状態になってしまうのです。」

*Written mainly for young mothers to be.
無酸素状態=酸欠状態・・・?
seika
United States
"anoxic state"
Explanation:
but this may sound more natural saying something along the lines of... " the baby may become anoxic momentarily when the (umbilical) cord is cut..."
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
thank you for the quick help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anoxia
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1anoxic
cinefil
2absence of oxygen supply(anoxia)V N Ganesh
1 +1"anoxic state"
KathyT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"anoxic state"


Explanation:
but this may sound more natural saying something along the lines of... " the baby may become anoxic momentarily when the (umbilical) cord is cut..."

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you for the quick help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  torut: you're so quick!
2 mins
  -> Merci, torut!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
absence of oxygen supply(anoxia)


Explanation:
Brain Anoxia or HypoxiaAnoxia -- absence of oxygen supply -- can result in stupor or coma.
healthlink.mcw.edu/article/921384224.html - 16k


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anoxic


Explanation:
*anoxic anoxia(n)
低酸素性低酸素症;無酸素性無酸素[症]【疾患】〔ICD-799.0〕
anoxic brain damage syndrome(n)
無酸素脳障害症候群【疾患】〔SNOMED-D8723 ICD-348.1〕
→《同義S》anoxic encephal…
anoxic cell(n)
無酸素細胞【疾患】
anoxic cerebral seizure(n)
息とめ発作【疾患】〔ICD-786.9〕
anoxic encephalopathy(n)
無酸素性脳症【疾患】〔ICD-348.1〕
anoxic encephalopathy syndrome(n)
無酸素脳症症候群【疾患】〔SNOMED-D8723 ICD-348.1〕
→《上位S》neurotoxicity s…
→《同義S》anoxic brain da…
anoxic hypoxia(n)
無酸素性低酸素症【疾患】〔ICD-799.0〕
anoxic seizure(n)
酸素欠乏性発作【症状】〔SNOMED-F87770〕
英和医学大辞典

anoxic
無酸素性の,低酸素性の(無酸素,低酸素に関する性状を示す)
ステッドマン

Anoxic Injury in the Newborn
The lack of oxygen to the brain is the most common cause of neurological damage in the newborn (Volpe, 1987). The term "hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy" (HIE) is used to refer to children where there has been a reduction in the oxygen in the blood and decreased blood flow to the brain before, during or immediately after birth. Causes of HIE are mutifactorial (Spreen, Risser & Edgell, 1995) and may be due to:
http://www.meritcare.com/specialties/rehab/brain/abi/anoxia/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-22 11:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mhlw.go.jp/shingi/2005/01/s0113-4c2.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Nice refs!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Kathy-san!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anoxia


Explanation:
(Medical term) State in which oxigen is lacking.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4