KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

奬液性丘疹

English translation: serous papule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:奬液性丘疹
English translation:serous papule
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

12:34 Feb 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatology
Japanese term or phrase: 奬液性丘疹
XXX貼付部位に一致した紅斑、奬液性丘疹(しょうえきせいきゅうしん)と顔面を除く全身に奬液性丘疹が多発していた。
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
serous papule
Explanation:
奬液性 is 'serous'

In medicine, the adjective serous is used to describe fluid or discharge that is pale yellow and transparent, usually representing something of a benign nature. This contrasts with the term sanguine, which means blood-tinged and usually harmful.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serous

丘疹 is 'papule' or 'pimple', but 'serous papule' is the more common medical term.


Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Steven, Amir and Brian. Aghhh!! I have to choose only one... I'll give 4 points to Steven for pointing out papule is more common than papula.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serous papula
Amir Freimann
4 +1serous papuleSteven F Smith
4serous papuleBrian Leather


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serous papula


Explanation:
It's probably 奨液性, not 奬液性. 奨液性 is serous, as in 奨液腺 - serous gland, and 丘疹 is a papula, hence serous papula.

Example sentence(s):
  • 奨液性丘疹(しょうえきせいきゅうしん)・・・丘疹が水っぽい状態。炎症が激しく急性期にあることを示します。
  • 丘疹内部に液体を含むもの(奬液性丘疹)等が出現

    Reference: http://www.sod-japan.com/q-niwana.html
    Reference: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/tattyan/kenkoukouza/Site/Byoki/Byo-At...
Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: Ah, you beat me to it!
2 mins

agree  KathyT
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serous papule


Explanation:
奬液性 is 'serous'

In medicine, the adjective serous is used to describe fluid or discharge that is pale yellow and transparent, usually representing something of a benign nature. This contrasts with the term sanguine, which means blood-tinged and usually harmful.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serous

丘疹 is 'papule' or 'pimple', but 'serous papule' is the more common medical term.




Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Steven, Amir and Brian. Aghhh!! I have to choose only one... I'll give 4 points to Steven for pointing out papule is more common than papula.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Ewwww!
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serous papule


Explanation:
Alternative kanji: 漿液 = serum, serous

Brian Leather
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish