KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

自我異質性

English translation: ego-alien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:自我異質性
English translation:ego-alien
Entered by: Narcis Lozano Drago

06:59 Sep 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 精神科
Japanese term or phrase: 自我異質性
うつ病患者の症状です。
yuzouren
Japan
ego-alien
Explanation:
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
3 to 5 percent of new mothers develop obsessive symptoms
Symptoms
*Intrusive, repetitive, and persistent thoughts or mental pictures *Thoughts often are about hurting or killing the baby
*Tremendous sense of horror and disgust about these thoughts ******(EGO-ALIEN)********
*Thoughts may be accompanied by behaviors to reduce the anxiety (for example, hiding knives)
Counting, checking, cleaning or other repetitive behaviors

Also in 和英100万専門用語対訳大辞典

自我異質:ego-alien

Regards.

Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I used this term in my translation though they have same meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ego-alien
Narcis Lozano Drago
3ego‐dystonicHarvey Beasley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ego-alien


Explanation:
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
3 to 5 percent of new mothers develop obsessive symptoms
Symptoms
*Intrusive, repetitive, and persistent thoughts or mental pictures *Thoughts often are about hurting or killing the baby
*Tremendous sense of horror and disgust about these thoughts ******(EGO-ALIEN)********
*Thoughts may be accompanied by behaviors to reduce the anxiety (for example, hiding knives)
Counting, checking, cleaning or other repetitive behaviors

Also in 和英100万専門用語対訳大辞典

自我異質:ego-alien

Regards.



Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I used this term in my translation though they have same meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvey Beasley: If it's in the dictionary, more confident than my own answer
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Harvey. Actually I was also considering "ego-distonyc". But the same dictionary and the green Kenkyusha list it as "自我異和てきな". Maybe an expert can confirm (or correct) thsi point.

agree  xxxtms30301: ego-dystonic is a synonym for ego-alien. definition: Repugnant to or at variance with the aims of the ego and related psychological needs of the person (an obsessive thought or compulsive behavior) http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=2810
11 mins
  -> Thank you for your comentary and the reference, 7xmedia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ego‐dystonic


Explanation:
Check the web reference.
自我異質性同性愛 is ego‐dystonic homosexuality.

So maybe ego-dystonic will work for you.

I do not work in this field though, just Google reference!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox-a...
Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish