KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

脳心血管

English translation: cerebrovascular and cardiovascular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:脳心血管
English translation:cerebrovascular and cardiovascular
Entered by: Gemma Collinge

09:17 Oct 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 脳心血管
Context: 脳心血管イベントと出血リスク

It just came out of a list so I'm afraid I don't have a sentence. I understand what it means but I'm just not finding the correct terminology. Can anyone help me?

Thanks!
Gemma Collinge
United Kingdom
cerebrovascular and cardiovascular
Explanation:
Since 心血管 is cardiovascular and 脳血管 cerebrovascular, and most Japanese hist for 脳心血管 are actually 脳・心血管, I think this is both of the beasts.

Compared with nitrendipine, eprosartan confers greater protection against subsequent cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events in hypertensive stroke ...
www.nature.com/ncpneuro/journal/v2/n1/full/ncpneuro0090.htm...
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cerebrovascular and cardiovascularSteven F Smith
3Cardiovascular eventDuncan Adam


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cardiovascular event


Explanation:
脳・心血管系疾患 is cardiovascular disease. And the term 'event' is also used in English in this context. (See the web references below)



    Reference: http://www.bayer.co.jp/byl/news/pub/news2007-4-26.html
    Reference: http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/286/8/954
Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cerebrovascular and cardiovascular


Explanation:
Since 心血管 is cardiovascular and 脳血管 cerebrovascular, and most Japanese hist for 脳心血管 are actually 脳・心血管, I think this is both of the beasts.

Compared with nitrendipine, eprosartan confers greater protection against subsequent cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events in hypertensive stroke ...
www.nature.com/ncpneuro/journal/v2/n1/full/ncpneuro0090.htm...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kornelia Robertson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Joe Greenholtz
2 days6 hrs