KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

medicine or chemicals = ヒアレイン, パナルジン, Disease = そう痒症NOS

English translation: パナルジン= Panaldine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:medicine or chemicals = ヒアレイン, パナルジン, Disease = そう痒症NOS
English translation:パナルジン= Panaldine
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

02:44 Feb 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: medicine or chemicals = ヒアレイン, パナルジン, Disease = そう痒症NOS
It's medical patent document. I'm unable to guess the meanings of two katakana (probably medicine, chemical names) and a disease name. Would be greatful if u help me out
Lakshmi Datar
India
パナルジン= Panaldine
Explanation:
http://www.naoru.com/panaldine.htm
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2パナルジン= Panaldine
Jean-Christophe Helary
4そう痒症 = pruritus (n) (NOS seems to be Not Otherwise Specified)
Jean-Christophe Helary
4ヒアレイン= Hyalein
Jean-Christophe Helary
3"HYALEIN", "PANARUJIN (trade name)", "pruritus (itching)"
yumom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
そう痒症 = pruritus (n) (NOS seems to be Not Otherwise Specified)


Explanation:
http://www.h2.dion.ne.jp/~genomics/adverse.html

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
パナルジン= Panaldine


Explanation:
http://www.naoru.com/panaldine.htm

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drozjp: http://www.info.pmda.go.jp/downfiles/ph/PDF/780069_3399001C1...
1 day21 hrs

agree  Joss Ky: Reference: Manual of Therapeutic Agents by Igakushoin (generic name: ticlopidine hydrochloride)
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ヒアレイン= Hyalein


Explanation:
http://eens.jp/eshopdo/refer/refer.php?sid=zvxsv19&cid=0&gid...

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"HYALEIN", "PANARUJIN (trade name)", "pruritus (itching)"


Explanation:
Both these medicines are provided by trade names, among them, English names could found only for ヒアレイン(HYALEIN)so far. So, the other could be represented in Romaji (italic) based on its pronunciation with a note for reminding that it is a trade names, such as, "PNARUJIN (trade name or trade mark)".

そう痒症(そうようしょう) is pruritus (itching).


    Reference: http://www.santen.com/products/prs.jsp
    www.sanofi-aventis.co.jp/live/jp/medias/E6DA9E4E-94CB-4790-AA10-2DE53AAECD53.pdf#search='パナルジン サノフィ・アベンティス'
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey, Thank you for the suggestion. you had suggested Panarujin for パナルジン. Actually that is Panaldein. ( You might be correct too) Just informing you as you might come across the same term in future! I hope you don't mind for the suggestion. Regards Lakshmi