KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

有効率

English translation: response rate (ratio of cases with complete antiviral effect)


02:10 Feb 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hepatitis
Japanese term or phrase: 有効率
source: インターフェロン単独治療での有効率 (ウイルスが完全に駆除される率)

Is is correct to translate 有効率 as response rate? While researching, I found terms such as sustained response, complete response, and it seems a little vague just to say response rate. Literally, it is "effectiveness rate" but is this term OK in this context?
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:response rate (ratio of cases with complete antiviral effect)
Explanation:
有効率 by itself would seem to be the same as "response rate" in English. However, by itself, "response rate" is quite vague, and only means "the ratio of cases where the treatment causes the desired beneficial effect."

In this case, the source text goes on to specify ウイルスが完全に駆除される率, which shows that the desired response is a complete antiviral effect.

This might also be called "effectiveness rate" or "efficacy rate". However I don't think it would be translated as "efficiency rate".
Selected response from:

dosanko
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Efficacy Rate
Jean-Christophe Helary
2 +1response rate (ratio of cases with complete antiviral effect)dosanko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Efficacy Rate


Explanation:
http://biopreparedness.sakura.ne.jp/immunews/2007/04/

the use seems confirmed by:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en-us&q...

with 6000+ hits.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
30 mins

agree  harneet
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: did you spell that right. haha
5 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
6 hrs

agree  xxxKohmei
3 days14 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有効率(ウイルスが完全に駆除される率)
response rate (ratio of cases with complete antiviral effect)


Explanation:
有効率 by itself would seem to be the same as "response rate" in English. However, by itself, "response rate" is quite vague, and only means "the ratio of cases where the treatment causes the desired beneficial effect."

In this case, the source text goes on to specify ウイルスが完全に駆除される率, which shows that the desired response is a complete antiviral effect.

This might also be called "effectiveness rate" or "efficacy rate". However I don't think it would be translated as "efficiency rate".

dosanko
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanations.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lai: I actually think this is the better term
8 hrs