KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

駆除

English translation: complete eradication rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ウイルスが完全に駆除される率
English translation:complete eradication rate
Entered by: Joss Ky

02:23 Feb 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hepatitis
Japanese term or phrase: 駆除
Source: ウイルスが完全に駆除される率
This relates to my previous question.
It is on hepatitis C virus.

In NEJM, "disappearance" was used ("disappearance of virus from serum"). I am not sure if I can add terms such as serum or plasma.
My current translation of the above is "disappearance rate of HCV"
Joss Ky
Australia
complete eradication rate
Explanation:
As another suggestions, how about the "complete eradication rate"? I found some hits in google in reference to viruses, etc.
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Thank you Timothy, it helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3complete eradication rate
Timothy Miller
3rate of virus 'clearance'
Michael Lai
3disinfection
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disinfection


Explanation:
I think "disinfection" is better when talking about viruses

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complete eradication rate


Explanation:
As another suggestions, how about the "complete eradication rate"? I found some hits in google in reference to viruses, etc.

Timothy Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you Timothy, it helped me a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dosanko: in the context, how about "complete viral eradication rate"?
11 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
4 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong: makes sense... the source didn't seem to use it very strictly...
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate of virus 'clearance'


Explanation:
Personally, I think eradicate tends to be associated with an external source of getting rid of something. Being a medical researcher myself, I often used the term 'virus clearance' when I am talking about passive or active diminishing of virus count as a result of therapy. Clearance sounds more natural to me, whereas eradicate has a more coarse tone to it.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I found a source which used "viral clearance" and was wondering about it, so it was very helpful.

Asker: On google search, I could not find any examples of "virus clearance rate." Does virus clearance by itself indicate that it is a rate or ratio?