KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

準拠

English translation: In accordance with


03:37 Feb 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General
Japanese term or phrase: 準拠
Topic: Laparoscopic gastrectomy
Source document: 胃癌および治療に関する記載はJapanese classification of gastric carcinoma -2nd English edition- by Japanese Gastric Cancer Associationに準拠した.

This sentence suddenly appears at the end of the Methods section of a paper on laparoscopic gastrectomy. I am confused because cancer is not mentioned at all until here...(the paper discusses the difference in postoperative pain after laparoscopic surgery). Normally I translate 準拠 as "in accordance with" but I am not sure what it means here. Does it mean descriptions were made "in reference" to the 2nd edition...?
I would appreciate if you could help me.
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:In accordance with
Explanation:
My guess is that the methodology for the description (記載方法)is in accordance (準拠) with the Japanese classification of gastric carcinoma. As you know, the staging of the cancer is different in US and Japan, so the way used for the description in the paper need to be defined to avoid confusion. I am not sure if this paper has any such description anywhere, though. I think it OK to translate as you listed.
Selected response from:

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In accordance withNaoki Inumaru
4 -1in reference to
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In accordance with


Explanation:
My guess is that the methodology for the description (記載方法)is in accordance (準拠) with the Japanese classification of gastric carcinoma. As you know, the staging of the cancer is different in US and Japan, so the way used for the description in the paper need to be defined to avoid confusion. I am not sure if this paper has any such description anywhere, though. I think it OK to translate as you listed.

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Naoki, for a very helpful explanation! I didn't know that there were different cancer staging methods in Japan and the US!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: same here.
19 mins

agree  Maynard Hogg: I guess "following" reduces the word count too much.
2 days3 hrs

agree  xxxKohmei
2 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in reference to


Explanation:
I agree with Naoki, but I wanted to give you an alternative to think about. Both have the same meaning in this case and both would be appropriate. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ruth, I really appreciate your comment and encouragement. I will keep on working at it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: wordy and inappropriate
2 days16 mins