KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

経時的

English translation: over time / temporally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:経時的
English translation:over time / temporally
Entered by: Joss Ky

03:50 Feb 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General
Japanese term or phrase: 経時的
Topic: Laparoscopic gastrectomy
Source document: 痛みの強さは...経時的に軽減していた/経時的推移を比較した

This term appears many times in the text. I have a feeling that I've translated this term before, but I can't remember how. It is not in my dictionary either, and for now, I have translated it as "changes in pain over time." Is there a shorter and more appropriate term? I have also looked through the Kudoz glossaries (but since I am new to all of this, I might not be finding it). Sorry if it has been asked before.
Joss Ky
Australia
over time / temporally
Explanation:
My translation is based on the meaning of the below:

経時的変化 = changes over time / temporal changes

Temporal: Of or relating to or limited by time
temporally : with regard to temporal order (order of time)


- [ Translate this page ]
これら3群における術後の経時的な粘膜変化を,吻合部と残胃体部の内視鏡生検組織所見より検討した.1)腺窩上皮の過形成変化(吻合部)は,A群で経時的に増加した. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110001322886/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Residual cancer after resection of the temporal changes of gastric mucosa clinicopathological study



研究生活日誌 : 血中グルコース値の経時的変化
- [ Translate this page ]
理系博士生の研究生活日誌。日常・実験・進路・研究室事情etc.
biolabo.exblog.jp/2752742/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


「統計学関連なんでもあり」の過去ログ---021
- [ Translate this page ]
267 経時的変化の統計について 士心 2002/10/28 (月) 10:47 269 Re: 経時的変化の統計 ... 278 Re^5: 経時的変化の統計について sb812109 2002/10/29 (火) 17:57 ...
aoki2.si.gunma-u.ac.jp/lecture/mb-arc/arc021/267.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-23 04:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So (with regards to your translation sample) I agree with "changes in pain over time" as you state above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 11:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome, Yoko! Glad to be of help. :-)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks once again, I have just finished my translation :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4over time / temporally
Joyce A
4chronologically/sequentially
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronologically/sequentially


Explanation:
These are just my favorite ways of saying this because they are very succint and to the point and it's my opinion that they really fit in a medical style document.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you again Ruth! Chronological sounds good to me. I wonder if it is significantly different to using temporal. I will look into it...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven F Smith: To me chronological implies larger timescales - months and years - which may not be suitable here. Sequentially implies sequence but not necessarily time - (A then B) not (A then after 5 hours B)
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
over time / temporally


Explanation:
My translation is based on the meaning of the below:

経時的変化 = changes over time / temporal changes

Temporal: Of or relating to or limited by time
temporally : with regard to temporal order (order of time)


- [ Translate this page ]
これら3群における術後の経時的な粘膜変化を,吻合部と残胃体部の内視鏡生検組織所見より検討した.1)腺窩上皮の過形成変化(吻合部)は,A群で経時的に増加した. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110001322886/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Residual cancer after resection of the temporal changes of gastric mucosa clinicopathological study



研究生活日誌 : 血中グルコース値の経時的変化
- [ Translate this page ]
理系博士生の研究生活日誌。日常・実験・進路・研究室事情etc.
biolabo.exblog.jp/2752742/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


「統計学関連なんでもあり」の過去ログ---021
- [ Translate this page ]
267 経時的変化の統計について 士心 2002/10/28 (月) 10:47 269 Re: 経時的変化の統計 ... 278 Re^5: 経時的変化の統計について sb812109 2002/10/29 (火) 17:57 ...
aoki2.si.gunma-u.ac.jp/lecture/mb-arc/arc021/267.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-23 04:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So (with regards to your translation sample) I agree with "changes in pain over time" as you state above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-23 11:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome, Yoko! Glad to be of help. :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks once again, I have just finished my translation :D
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer Joyce! It was very helpful :)

Asker: Thank you Jean-Christophe and Naoki, for your opinions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: same here.
0 min
  -> Thank you Jean-Christophe!

agree  Naoki Inumaru
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Naoki!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod!

agree  Drozjp: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez/←ご利用になったことありますか?文献検索だけでなく、用語の使い方にを調べるのにも役立ちますよ。
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Droz! That is a useful website.