KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

クリティカルパス

English translation: care pathway / Clinical pathway / Critical pathway / CPM (Critical Path Method) / Care Path /CareMap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:クリティカルパス
English translation:care pathway / Clinical pathway / Critical pathway / CPM (Critical Path Method) / Care Path /CareMap
Entered by: Joss Ky

05:03 Feb 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital administration
Japanese term or phrase: クリティカルパス
Source: 術後は全例で共通のクリティカルパスを使用し...
Context: This is in the methods section of a medical paper. It is discussing how クリティカルパス was used to provide the same postoperative care to patients.

I tried researched "critical path" in English but it doesn't seem to mean the same thing. In Japanese it seems to be referring to a pre-planned method of patient care (from admission to discharge) e.g. treatment methods for particular diseases. So I am thinking of using "clinical case-management plan" but I am not sure if this is OK, or whether I should add in brackets: (known as "Critical Path" in Japan) or if there is a standard term for this.
If you have any idea, I would appreciate your help.
Joss Ky
Australia
Care pathway / Clinical pathway / Critical pathway / CPM (Critical Path Method) / Care Path /CareMap
Explanation:
From: http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/34/2/587

A care pathway can be defined as a plan of care that is developed and used by a multidisciplinary team, and is applicable to more than 1 aspect of care. It can be a printed document or an electronic program, and it usually forms all or part of the patient’s case record. Care pathways are often used in conjunction with other tools such as case management, and they are intended to assist healthcare professionals in clinical decision-making. Care pathways are also known by other names such as clinical pathway, critical pathway, critical path method, care paths, and CareMaps. Despite the popularity of care pathways, the evidence to support their use is weak.

I agree that "Critical Path" turns up lots of hits for Japanese hospitals, and I also very much like your own suggestion of "clinical case-management plan" (known as "Critical Path" in Japan).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-24 05:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, try this link instead: http://tinyurl.com/396r7j
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1critical path
cinefil
3 +1Care pathway / Clinical pathway / Critical pathway / CPM (Critical Path Method) / Care Path /CareMap
KathyT
3Critical pass
Joyce A


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Care pathway / Clinical pathway / Critical pathway / CPM (Critical Path Method) / Care Path /CareMap


Explanation:
From: http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/34/2/587

A care pathway can be defined as a plan of care that is developed and used by a multidisciplinary team, and is applicable to more than 1 aspect of care. It can be a printed document or an electronic program, and it usually forms all or part of the patient’s case record. Care pathways are often used in conjunction with other tools such as case management, and they are intended to assist healthcare professionals in clinical decision-making. Care pathways are also known by other names such as clinical pathway, critical pathway, critical path method, care paths, and CareMaps. Despite the popularity of care pathways, the evidence to support their use is weak.

I agree that "Critical Path" turns up lots of hits for Japanese hospitals, and I also very much like your own suggestion of "clinical case-management plan" (known as "Critical Path" in Japan).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-24 05:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, try this link instead: http://tinyurl.com/396r7j


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you once again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your quick reply! Care pathway is a nice word! I like how it's similar to the Japanese term, yet clearer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Critical pass


Explanation:
http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200414/000020041404A04...

Abstract;Strategy ideas included in the concepts of the critical pass and applications of the critical pass (common recognition in the team medical treatment, critical pass as the common recognition of the medical professional and the patient, critical pass as the management tool, critical pass as the medical record) are described. In addition, disincentives in the execution of the critical pass and the significance of the critical pass are discussed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-24 05:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Yoko. The Japanese "ス" can be tricky indeed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-24 05:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a note:
“Pass” has a range of definitions which include:
“One complete cycle of operations” and “advancing through” which may be relevant to the “admission to discharge” that you mention in your translation.


Example sentence(s):
  • Critical Pass for the Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
  • In addition, disincentives in the execution of the critical pass and the significance of the critical pass are discussed.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your quick reply! I never considered the possibility of パス spelt as "pass". I should look into it! Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Mmmm, I generally hear critical pass/fail referred to in terms of standards/score/selection criteria, etc.
55 mins
  -> Apparently, it's being used in the medical field too. It's all very interesitng, I must admit.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical path


Explanation:
critical path
the 〜 クリティカルパス, 限界経路, 《医》診療経路[予定表](*定額制診療報酬の導入に対抗すべく, 病院が入院日数を短縮し経費を安く上げるために採る能率優先の治療計画手法)
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

http://www.inetmie.or.jp/~kasamie/CriticalPath.html

http://www.keiribrain.jp/kininaru/2007/02/critical_path.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Critical_path_method

http://www.fda.gov/oc/initiatives/criticalpath/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you cinefil! Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 赤ひげ先生に代表される医は仁術なりという言葉は、疾うに過去のものになりました…。医はビジネスなり!
2 hrs