KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

小さな山が見られる

English translation: slightly peaks


11:50 Mar 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
Japanese term or phrase: 小さな山が見られる
Can someone tell me what's the appropriate translation for this following expression (which I assume is figurative). Thank you!

Context:
2004年の結核罹患率では男女ともに20歳代に小さな山が見られ、。。。
Naikei Wong
English translation:slightly peaks
Explanation:
This is apparently talking about a chart, with incidence rate (or different expression for 罹患率) on the y-axis and age on the x-axis. It gets slightly high for the ages of 20s.
... the incidence rate slightly peaks in the 20s.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven and Yuki-san... for your very very helpful comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4slightly peaks
Yuki Okada
4 +1a small peak is visibleSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slightly peaks


Explanation:
This is apparently talking about a chart, with incidence rate (or different expression for 罹患率) on the y-axis and age on the x-axis. It gets slightly high for the ages of 20s.
... the incidence rate slightly peaks in the 20s.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven and Yuki-san... for your very very helpful comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: I'm thinking slight is better than small here, though 'peaks slightly' or a 'slight peak' are preferrable to 'slightly peaks'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven for good suggestions.

agree  Manish Vadehra
4 hrs

agree  Michael_Chen: slight peak
14 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a small peak is visible


Explanation:
I think this is the most natural way of phrasing it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 13:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per Yuki's answer, you could do away with 'mirareru' and just say 'there is a small/slight peak in incidence of TB..., showing the occurence of renewed infection in this generation.'





Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks -- it's very helpful indeed. Wish I could have another 4 points for this question!!.. enjoy your week ahead.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: a small peak could be seen.
3 hrs