KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

判定保留 / 判定保留域

English translation: indeterminant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:判定保留
English translation:indeterminant
Entered by: cinefil

05:56 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathological assays
Japanese term or phrase: 判定保留 / 判定保留域
Hello! This term seems to be quite frequently used in Japanese, but I cannot come with a very definite translation for it. Can somebody help?...:-)

The contexts are broadly the same as the following cases:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=判定保留, 試験&lr=lang_ja

Thank you!!
Naikei Wong
indeterminant
Explanation:
http://www.hosp.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/labo/gakkai/abst/16th_jinsoku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-16 06:56:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

判定保留域:indeterminate level/zone
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you - it's great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3indeterminant
cinefil
3indeterminate
Michael_Chen


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indeterminate


Explanation:
just a guess

Michael_Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mike - I just passed the grade before I was able to read your entry.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indeterminant


Explanation:
http://www.hosp.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/labo/gakkai/abst/16th_jinsoku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-16 06:56:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

判定保留域:indeterminate level/zone

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you - it's great!