KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

手を災す

English translation: trouble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:手を災す
English translation:trouble
Entered by: Steven F Smith

09:25 Apr 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 手を災す
他人の手を災す必要がない。

This is listed as one of the benefits of a laser treatment device, (which is used anywhere on the body and has nothing to do with the hands specifically).

Literally it would appear to be 'damage the hand' but since it's an odd usage I wonder if it's a typo or figurative?
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
trouble
Explanation:
trou・ble
【2】*話*〈人を〉煩わせて(…を)貸して[取って]もらう*for**;〈人に〉(…してもらうよう)迷惑[手数,面倒]をかける*to do*
ランダムハウス
災す→煩わす
わずらわ・す【煩わす】
*面倒をかける。手数をかける。ほねをおらせる。「お手を—・してすみません」
広辞苑
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Of course. I just realized this myself. I am in too much of a rush!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trouble
cinefil
4bother somebody else
Mariko Kobayashi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trouble


Explanation:
trou・ble
【2】*話*〈人を〉煩わせて(…を)貸して[取って]もらう*for**;〈人に〉(…してもらうよう)迷惑[手数,面倒]をかける*to do*
ランダムハウス
災す→煩わす
わずらわ・す【煩わす】
*面倒をかける。手数をかける。ほねをおらせる。「お手を—・してすみません」
広辞苑

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Of course. I just realized this myself. I am in too much of a rush!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariko Kobayashi
1 min

agree  Manish Vadehra
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bother somebody else


Explanation:
It's a common expression, but usually written as 煩わす(わずらわす)

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Simultaneous answers! I gave Cinefil the points for giving more information.