KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

寝起き

English translation: Getting in and out of bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:寝起き
English translation:Getting in and out of bed
Entered by: Steven F Smith

22:11 Apr 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Activities of daily living
Japanese term or phrase: 寝起き
This is one of a list of basic 'activities of daily living' by which patients are assessed, along with walking, standing and sitting, getting dressed, etc.

To me it is unclear whether this just means 'getting up' or if it is both 'going to bed' and 'getting up.' In my dictionaries this word has both meanings, but in common usage it seems to more commonly mean just getting up.
However, some other items in the list are pairs (eg. 立ち座り、衣服の着脱), so maybe this is too.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Getting in and out of bed without assistance
Explanation:
From the context, I suppose 寝起き here concerns the patients' physical ability to get up and lie down, or to get in and out of bed without someone else's assistance.
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lying down and getting upKrzysztof Łesyk
4 +3Getting in and out of bed without assistance
Aogara
4getting upyuzouren
2alertness upon waking up
Yuki Okada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lying down and getting up


Explanation:
I don't think this has anything to do with sleeping - 寝る can also mean "to lie down", as in 寝てテレビを見る: watch TV lying down. I think here they mean patients are assessed by their ability to lie down and stand back up without help.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Agree with ability to lie down and stand/get back up without help.
31 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: agree. it probably means 'lie down' instead of 'sleep' here.
2 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting up


Language variant: rising

Explanation:
It means there are some difficulties in changing position from lying to sitting.

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Getting in and out of bed without assistance


Explanation:
From the context, I suppose 寝起き here concerns the patients' physical ability to get up and lie down, or to get in and out of bed without someone else's assistance.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AniseK
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  michiko tsumura: I don't think you need to put "without assistance" since it is a list.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alertness upon waking up


Explanation:
If it is related to a medical condition, I would think that this is asking how well, or alert, a patient feels upon waking up. 寝 is there just to distinguish it from simple 起き which can mean standing up from a sitting or lying position without sleeping. If you want to ask how well a patient can fall asleep, you would say 寝付き, so I would exclude falling asleep part in this particular situation.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  michiko tsumura: Judging from the other items on the list, I think this refers to patient's abilities to do thing. Action rather than condition.
43 mins