KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

チラチラ感

English translation: flickering/ blinking in vision


18:25 Apr 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: チラチラ感
Another ambiguous one. This comes in a list of mild adverse reactions to a blood pressure drug, including vertigo, cold sweats, insomnia, lethargy etc.

I'm not sure if it would mean flickering/dazzling in the eyes or a fluttering sensation of some kind.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:flickering/ blinking in vision
Explanation:
That should mean,

"You may experience flickering/ blinking in vision."
or
"You may see blinking dots in vision."

It could be a sensation that your vision/consciousness is unstable in a way or another.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-23 13:50:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I’m new to this forum and did not notice your message.
Thank you for your feed back. It’s good to know.
“Photopsia", right?

Thank YOU.
Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. It seems the related medical is photopsia, and flickering/flashing are the words most commonly used to describe the sensation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Glimmering
Ruth Sato
4dazzle/dizziness
MT_S
4Flickering
Michelle McBride
3flickering/ blinking in vision
Kanako Fujiwara
3Dazzling
Aogara
3palpitations / throbbing feeling
Shiroguma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palpitations / throbbing feeling


Explanation:
Might be this, since it's a drug for BP.

Shiroguma
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dazzling


Explanation:
The first thing that came to my mind regarding this term was ちらつく as in コンピュータの画面がちらつく, so I think チラチラ感 here may mean 'dazzling'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 19:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An even better example may be '目のちらつき'

Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flickering


Explanation:
I would definitely go with the "flickering", especially where vision is concerned. It is a light sensation (like "fluttering") but something that is definitely noticeable.

Michelle McBride
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dazzle/dizziness


Explanation:

I think it is a medical symptoms in sight/view …
(and I know some people who are having anaemia seeing this symptom often)



MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glimmering


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I saw this on a translation site and I thought it might be appropriate for your situation. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-23 00:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY! I want to change my answer. After I thought about it, I realized that we use "glassy eyed" in this case (at least in the U.S), especially for this kind of adverse effect from a drug. Sorry for the confusion.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: I still think its closer to the correct answer
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Roger!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flickering/ blinking in vision


Explanation:
That should mean,

"You may experience flickering/ blinking in vision."
or
"You may see blinking dots in vision."

It could be a sensation that your vision/consciousness is unstable in a way or another.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-23 13:50:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I’m new to this forum and did not notice your message.
Thank you for your feed back. It’s good to know.
“Photopsia", right?

Thank YOU.


Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. It seems the related medical is photopsia, and flickering/flashing are the words most commonly used to describe the sensation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to clarify, I wouldn't actually translate chirachira-kan as photopsia (光視症), as I think the former would be classed as a symptom of the latter. In this case I used visual flickering.