KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

除負荷状態

English translation: Unloaded state


02:30 Apr 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 除負荷状態
Context: 力学的負荷が消失すること=除負荷状態にあること
Field: Joint anatomy (Mechanical load on the joint is lost due to atrophy of the ligament)
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:Unloaded state
Explanation:
Determination of patient-specific multi-joint kinematic models ...
Unloaded joint experiments (hip, knee, and ankle) were performed to exercise all functional axes of each joint individually. Gait data were collected to ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1993819

Unloaded inactivity induces atrophy and functional deconditioning of skeletal muscle, especially in the lower extremities. Information is scarce, however, regarding the effect of unloaded inactivity on muscle size and function about the hip. Regional bone loss has been demonstrated in hips and knees of elderly orthopaedic patients, as quantified by computerized tomography (CT).
http://www.springerlink.com/content/256626503t66614x/

Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Steven! I used it in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unloaded stateSteven F Smith
2load-release state
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
load-release state


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, cinefil!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unloaded state


Explanation:
Determination of patient-specific multi-joint kinematic models ...
Unloaded joint experiments (hip, knee, and ankle) were performed to exercise all functional axes of each joint individually. Gait data were collected to ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1993819

Unloaded inactivity induces atrophy and functional deconditioning of skeletal muscle, especially in the lower extremities. Information is scarce, however, regarding the effect of unloaded inactivity on muscle size and function about the hip. Regional bone loss has been demonstrated in hips and knees of elderly orthopaedic patients, as quantified by computerized tomography (CT).
http://www.springerlink.com/content/256626503t66614x/



Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Steven! I used it in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Hardly a "pro" question.
1 day3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg