KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

生着

English translation: Integration


07:35 Apr 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 生着
Context: 再建靭帯の生着

I could not find an appropriate word in the dictionary. Could someone help me? What does 生着 mean?
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:Integration
Explanation:
Biointegration would cover the 生 aspect but this word is mainly used for artificial grafts and implants.

Consolidation is also used almost as widely as integration in this context, and I'm not entirely sure whether these two are synonymous or whether perhaps consolidation is regarded as the initial phase.

This review will discuss the biology of the anterior cruciate ligament, the cellular biology of reconstruction and graft integration and current strategies for the enhancement of early graft function.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3767/is_200507/ai_n1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-27 15:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on definitions such as this one below, this could probably simply be translated as 'acceptance'. We normally talk about acceptance or rejection of an implant, transplant, graft, etc. However in the specific case of a ligament I think integration would be okay, as this implies acceptance but also the physical meshing that acceptance would entail.

この「生着」とは新しい骨髄が患者の体内に根付き、新たに血液細胞の新生をはじめたことを意味します。ある意味で、成功のサインです。
http://homepage2.nifty.com/dreirot/MS4U/JMDP05.htm
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your explanations were very helpful, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engraftment
yumom
3 +1IntegrationSteven F Smith
3take
cinefil
2 -1implantation/the implant
lunar_girl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take


Explanation:
take
生着,善感(好結果の移植手術または接種)
ステッドマン

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-27 07:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fibrosisとする例もあるようです。

同じくステッドマンの説明です。

線維症,線維増多(器官や組織の正常な成分である線維組織の形成とは対照的に,修復または反応過程として線維組織が形成されること).

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, mine has the word "take" too! I wasn't sure how to use it though. Thanks for your help!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implantation/the implant


Explanation:
That's one of the meaning that I found in my dictionary, which may fit the sentence " 再建靭帯の生着". It is maybe about the implantation of reconstructed ligament.

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help lunar-girl!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yumom: implantation = 移植 itself; implant = 移植 or 移植片()
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integration


Explanation:
Biointegration would cover the 生 aspect but this word is mainly used for artificial grafts and implants.

Consolidation is also used almost as widely as integration in this context, and I'm not entirely sure whether these two are synonymous or whether perhaps consolidation is regarded as the initial phase.

This review will discuss the biology of the anterior cruciate ligament, the cellular biology of reconstruction and graft integration and current strategies for the enhancement of early graft function.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3767/is_200507/ai_n1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-27 15:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on definitions such as this one below, this could probably simply be translated as 'acceptance'. We normally talk about acceptance or rejection of an implant, transplant, graft, etc. However in the specific case of a ligament I think integration would be okay, as this implies acceptance but also the physical meshing that acceptance would entail.

この「生着」とは新しい骨髄が患者の体内に根付き、新たに血液細胞の新生をはじめたことを意味します。ある意味で、成功のサインです。
http://homepage2.nifty.com/dreirot/MS4U/JMDP05.htm

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Your explanations were very helpful, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chigusa
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engraftment


Explanation:
see the following sites.
https://center.umin.ac.jp/cgi-open-bin/ctr/ctr.cgi?function=...
http://www.jshct.com/report_2004/5-3-2.pdf#search='engraftment%20%C0%B8%C3%E5'

to become to be a functional organ or graft after the implantation thereof to a body.

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a useful word to remember. Didn't know it could be used that way. Thank you!