KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

新剤型医薬品

English translation: new dosage form drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:新剤型医薬品
English translation:new dosage form drug
Entered by: cinefil

08:53 Jul 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 新剤型医薬品
This is referring to new formulations with new forms of administration. E.g. when a drug which was only available in the form of capsules becomes available in the form of a spray, the spray is referred to as a 新剤型医薬品. What would be an appropriate translation?
Joss Ky
Australia
new dosage form drug
Explanation:
[PDF] STABILITY TESTING OF NEW DRUG SUBSTANCES STABILITY TESTING OF NEW ...
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
詳細は、本ガイドラインの対象としていない。 Further guidance on new dosage forms and on. biotechnological/biological products can be found in ICH. guidelines Q1C and Q5C, respectively. 新剤型並びに生物薬品(バイオテクノロジー応用製品/ ...
homepage2.nifty.com/i-honyaku/ICH-Q1A(R2).pdf - 関連ページ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15分 (2008-07-02 09:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

剤型 ( D o s a g e f o r m )
医薬品製剤の種類をいう( 例えば、錠剤、カプセル剤、溶液、クリーム等)。一般に、
原薬と添加剤を含有するが、必ずしも添加剤が含まれるとは限らない。
http://members3.jcom.home.ne.jp/yrq01133/ctd/quality/q1ar/q1...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new dosage form drug
cinefil
3drug with new dosage form
KathyT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug with new dosage form


Explanation:
新剤形医薬品 drug with new dosage form
GLOVA (http://trans.glova.jp/index.php) gives the above, using the kanji 形 instead of 型

slight variation on cinefil-sama's answer.

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you KathyT!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new dosage form drug


Explanation:
[PDF] STABILITY TESTING OF NEW DRUG SUBSTANCES STABILITY TESTING OF NEW ...
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
詳細は、本ガイドラインの対象としていない。 Further guidance on new dosage forms and on. biotechnological/biological products can be found in ICH. guidelines Q1C and Q5C, respectively. 新剤型並びに生物薬品(バイオテクノロジー応用製品/ ...
homepage2.nifty.com/i-honyaku/ICH-Q1A(R2).pdf - 関連ページ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15分 (2008-07-02 09:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

剤型 ( D o s a g e f o r m )
医薬品製剤の種類をいう( 例えば、錠剤、カプセル剤、溶液、クリーム等)。一般に、
原薬と添加剤を含有するが、必ずしも添加剤が含まれるとは限らない。
http://members3.jcom.home.ne.jp/yrq01133/ctd/quality/q1ar/q1...


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick reply.