KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

副腎皮質ホルモン剤

English translation: corticosteroid preparation


07:31 Feb 18, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 副腎皮質ホルモン剤
I know that 副腎皮質ホルモン is ACTH, but I am concerned about the 剤.

Could you offer some suggestions?
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:corticosteroid preparation
Explanation:
副腎皮質ホルモン剤 means a medical preparation formulated with corticosteroid to provide maximum effect for a particular application route.

Depending on the context, however, it can just mean 副腎皮質ホルモン.

"corticosteroid formulation" may also be used.

Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Kara. I didn't realize that "adrenal" was unnecessary until you suggested your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corticosteroid preparation
Kara ph.D.
4ACTH preparate(s)
Kogusuri
3 +1adrenal corticosteroid
Leochan
4adrenal hormone preparation
Yuriko Daikoku
3adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adrenal corticosteroid


Explanation:
質問の主旨に合う答えになるかどうかわかりませんが、ALCでは、以下のようになっていましたよ。

副腎皮質ホルモン剤
adrenal corticosteroid
外用副腎皮質ホルモン剤
topical corticosteroid




Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrenal hormone preparation


Explanation:
If you just want to describe a common medicine which is corticosteroid preparation, <l>adrenal corticosteroid is the word.
But if you want to emphasize 「製剤 = preparation」 meaning various product made from ACTH, Adrenocortical hormone preparation could be the word. It depends what you would like to describe. It's my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-18 11:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache:flycRMT5NhYJ:www.patient...

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corticosteroid preparation


Explanation:
副腎皮質ホルモン剤 means a medical preparation formulated with corticosteroid to provide maximum effect for a particular application route.

Depending on the context, however, it can just mean 副腎皮質ホルモン.

"corticosteroid formulation" may also be used.



Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Kara. I didn't realize that "adrenal" was unnecessary until you suggested your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending: This seems to be the safest and most common expression.
2 days13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ACTH preparate(s)


Explanation:
Be careful - ACTH is pituitary peptide hormone, not adrenal and no corticosteroid!

Kogusuri
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)


Explanation:
Since 剤 means drug, medicine or dosage, I think it may perhaps be referring to the medical application for synthesized ACTH.

Adrenocorticotropic hormone, as its name implies, stimulates the adrenal cortex. More specifically, it stimulates secretion of glucocorticoids such as cortisol, and has little control over secretion of aldosterone, the other major steroid hormone from the adrenal cortex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-18 14:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Joss,

To your request for clarification, I've seen many examples of the word dose or dosage used after the hormone (as in "adrenocorticotropic hormone dose response"). If it is probably an administered pretreatment as you say, I would think it would be in the form of a a specific dose/dosage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-18 23:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I surmised it was a synthetic version as I mention above in my explanation. I still think that dose or dosage would work, but I'm sure you will be able to get the best alternative you continue to translate through the document.


    Reference: http://www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/endocrine/hypo...
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31