ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

陽池

English translation: Yangchi

09:11 Sep 10, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 陽池
In the phrase:
左手関節背面中央にある陽池というツボ
In a text about a thermal stimulation medical technique.
LarisaS
New Zealand
English translation:Yangchi
Explanation:
Yangchi SJ-4
Selected response from:

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yangchi
Takafumi Miyauchi
4active pondSamHaugh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yangchi


Explanation:
Yangchi SJ-4


    Reference: http://www.luminaia.com/JillyDocs/Manual%20of%20Acupuncture%...
Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN: I doubt there will be an English equivalent. Besides, translating "Yang" when it comes to specific Chinese terms in acupuncture simply doesn't seem to be the right choice.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso
10 days
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active pond


Explanation:


Chinese translations of acupuncture points. Research suggests these are the usual terms used in English. I doubt we'd have an equivalent anyway.

Example sentence(s):
  • The acupuncture point called the active pond can be found on the back of your left hand near the center of the joint

    Reference: http://www.herbalshop.com/Acupressure/Acupressure_46.html
SamHaugh
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 day2 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.hantrainerpro.com/tcm/chinese-english/translation...
http://www.yinyanghouse.com/acupuncturepoints/th4

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 224