KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

貼付剤

English translation: medicated patch, individual dosage packets, anti-bleaching.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:貼付剤
English translation:medicated patch, individual dosage packets, anti-bleaching.
Entered by: Linden Tree LS

15:46 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 貼付剤
I'm having trouble with these Medical / Pharm Terms.
医薬品関係の資料です。よろしくお願いします。

貼付剤
分包
白化防止
Linden Tree LS
medicated patch, individual dosage packets, anti-bleaching.
Explanation:
The first term you listed was mojibake, but if the kanji is 貼付剤,
then it is medicine that is applied in the form of a patch.

分包 = "individual packets" or "individually packaged doses", such as those used for granular medications.

In a medical/pharmaceutical context, 白化防止 is "anti-bleaching", which is a dental procedure. Some dentists used 白化防止剤, which is "anti-bleaching agent" or "anti-bleaching regeant".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-24 03:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason, my kanji came out mojibake also. The characters are: 貼¥ 付 薬
Selected response from:

Dave REESE
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you Hirohisa for thoughtful comment. I found it very helpful. Thank you Dave for taking care of all of the terms. Now, is there any remedy for this Mojibake ???? :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plasters and pressure sensitive adhesivesHirohisa Oda
3medicated patch, individual dosage packets, anti-bleaching.
Dave REESE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
燈t剤
medicated patch, individual dosage packets, anti-bleaching.


Explanation:
The first term you listed was mojibake, but if the kanji is 貼付剤,
then it is medicine that is applied in the form of a patch.

分包 = "individual packets" or "individually packaged doses", such as those used for granular medications.

In a medical/pharmaceutical context, 白化防止 is "anti-bleaching", which is a dental procedure. Some dentists used 白化防止剤, which is "anti-bleaching agent" or "anti-bleaching regeant".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-24 03:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason, my kanji came out mojibake also. The characters are: 貼¥ 付 薬

Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Hirohisa for thoughtful comment. I found it very helpful. Thank you Dave for taking care of all of the terms. Now, is there any remedy for this Mojibake ???? :)

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
貼付剤
plasters and pressure sensitive adhesives


Explanation:
貼付剤は、簡単にはPlaster です。正式名は上記の様になります。しかし、絆創膏などもこの部類に入れることがあります。
分包は、錠剤、顆粒剤、粉末薬にかかわらず、分けることを言います。つまり、調剤(製薬ではない)行為として、薬を分けることです。処方箋で”分3”と書かれてあるのは、3つに分けると考えることもできますが、3つに分包の意味も
があります。もともとは分包装と書かれてあったようです。
日本の医学と薬学はドイツ式です。米国の場合、基本的には英国式です。政治的なシステム以外に実際の調剤方法(秤量方法や分包方法など)が非常に異なっています。その上、英語と米語で用語がまったく違います。工夫が必要かと愚考します。。
白化防止は、薬学分野でも使用しますが、調剤領域ではなく化学領域で主に用いられる用語です。紫外線、あるいは酸化により色が失われることを防止します。このため、薬の場合には、茶褐色の遮光ビンに保存したり、密栓したりします。塗料などの場合には、酸化防止剤などを混入します。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-25 01:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「ちょうふざい cho fu zai」が 文字化けしています。この表¥現は日本薬局方でも使用しているはずです。
分包は、divided packageとしていますが、米国ではこの表¥現をしても理解する薬剤師は少ないと思います。つまり、これに相当する調剤行為が極端に少ないからです。このため、単にpackと呼ぶことが多いです。

Hirohisa Oda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish