KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

これに準ずる場合

English translation: cases in conformance with this


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:これに準ずる場合
English translation:cases in conformance with this
Entered by: shhogg

03:06 Dec 9, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: これに準ずる場合
The above phrase is found in the following paragraph:

1、2のいずれかに該当する可能性のある副作用情報、即ち、「未知で重篤な副作用が発生」したとき、「既知で重篤な副作用で発生頻度の高い」とき、並びにこれに準ずる場合として「集団的に副作用が発生」したとき。。。

I was given just this page to translate. I don't know what 1 or 2 refers to; there is no other context. I was hoping someone would have some insight as to what the これ in これに準ずる場合 refers to.

Thanks.
Linda Turner
cases in conformance with this
Explanation:
I think what you are looking at here are pharmaceutical regulations governing when and how side effects must be reported. The examples given seem to indicate that it is talking about when immediate notification (to the government, doctors, etc.) is needed.

1 & 2 are probably sections or articles within a set of regulations. I think the これ is refers to cases conforming to (or similar to) these criteria or "these types of information on side effects."

The occurence of side effects in a large group of people would need to be reported immediately, just as previously unknown or unexpected side effects and previously known side effects that have been found to have a high level of frequency.

You can try fishing around in the JPMA website for more information on the regulations. I think the website address is www.JPMA.org
Selected response from:

shhogg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equivalent and/or similar cases
humbird
5cases in conformance with this
shhogg
4FYISenQ
4based onBenjamin Barrett


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
これに準ずる場合
based on


Explanation:
Perhaps 1 and 2 refer to the items in quotation. Anyway, これに準ずる場合 just means "cases/incidents based thereon (on that)". Depending on the overall picture, even "arising therefrom (from that)" migth be appropriate.

Benjamin Barrett

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
これに準ずる場合
cases in conformance with this


Explanation:
I think what you are looking at here are pharmaceutical regulations governing when and how side effects must be reported. The examples given seem to indicate that it is talking about when immediate notification (to the government, doctors, etc.) is needed.

1 & 2 are probably sections or articles within a set of regulations. I think the これ is refers to cases conforming to (or similar to) these criteria or "these types of information on side effects."

The occurence of side effects in a large group of people would need to be reported immediately, just as previously unknown or unexpected side effects and previously known side effects that have been found to have a high level of frequency.

You can try fishing around in the JPMA website for more information on the regulations. I think the website address is www.JPMA.org


shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
これに準ずる場合
equivalent and/or similar cases


Explanation:
I don't think you need to worry about "missing link" because that part is very much present here.
Please read the sentence carefully. Now 即ち is offering you the clue. Then both the 1 and 2 are repeated in here. Namely 1 is「未知で重篤な副作用が発生」したとき、「既知で重篤な副作用で発生頻度の高い」とき, and 2 is 並びにこれに準ずる場合として「集団的に副作用が発生」したとき.

My answer is to your headline question, but you asked more than that. So this is my educated guess.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-09 03:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little adjustment may be necessary. It could be as follows:
1 is 未知で重篤な副作用が発生」したとき, 2 is 既知で重篤な副作用で発生頻度の高い」とき. So 並びにこれに準ずる場合 makes more sense as a supplemental phrase.
Cheers!

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata: Good ainswer.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
これに準ずる場合
FYI


Explanation:
1 is 未知で重篤な副作用が発生」したとき, 2 is 既知で重篤な副作用で発生頻度の高い」とき so これmeans th condition of 1 or 2 .
and, これに準ずる場合 means [1、2のいずれかに該当する可柏ォのある副作用情報] に準ずる場合。 これ means [1、2のいずれかに該当する可柏ォのある副作用情報]

SenQ
PRO pts in category: 3