KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Military / Defense

展示演奏

English translation: field demonstration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:展示演奏 (military/軍事関係)
English translation:field demonstration
Entered by: shyboy75

06:00 Mar 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Japanese term or phrase: 展示演奏
Referring to a military exercise. The only translation that comes to mind is demonstration exercise, but it doesn't quite sound right. Anyone have any ideas?
shyboy75
United States
Field Demonstration, Military Demonstration
Explanation:
are what you're looking for, I think. But I don't know how these are anyway related to 展示演奏. This term usually refers to instrumental demonstration, as I've noted before, in music.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the links. I think I'm going to go with "field demonstration".

Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4military parade
R. A. Stegemann
4Field Demonstration, Military DemonstrationMike Sekine


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field Demonstration, Military Demonstration


Explanation:
are what you're looking for, I think. But I don't know how these are anyway related to 展示演奏. This term usually refers to instrumental demonstration, as I've noted before, in music.


    Reference: http://www.enn.com/news/enn-stories/2002/01/01222002/s_46040...
    Reference: http://www.korea-np.co.jp/pk/060th_issue/98091102.htm
Mike Sekine
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the links. I think I'm going to go with "field demonstration".

Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: See below for comment.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military parade


Explanation:
A field demonstration may or may not be the term you are looking for depending on the context. A field demonstration implies military manoeuvers for show. A military parade is simply an orderly display of soldiers and armaments. Whereas the former is larger observed by other military professionals, the latter is made "on behalf" of the general public.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4