KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Military / Defense

混成部隊

English translation: a coalition of para-military and regular forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:混成部隊
English translation:a coalition of para-military and regular forces
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

01:43 Mar 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Japanese term or phrase: 混成部隊
referring to combined forces consisting of different domestic armed "organizations". I say "organizations" because I don't mean just gov't forces. I'm including guerrillas, rebels, etc.(non-gov't sanctioned forces) I only came up with "coalition forces", "combined forces", "mixed forces", but I was looking for something else that didn't imply that these were international forces. Does anyone know of any better terms?
shyboy75
United States
a coalition of para-military and regular forces
Explanation:
The term coalition forces, although often used in an international context is not restricted to that domain. The word coalition has broad applications and their are many kinds of coalitions including political and military.

If you are truly unsatisfied with your own suggestions, then you might incorporate Eden's with your's and mine and write "a coalition of para-military and regular forces" upon first mention and thereafter simply refer to this group of forces as "the coalition".
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks. I guess there is no single term that I can use. I'll have to throw a couple of other words to get it to make sense. thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a coalition of para-military and regular forces
R. A. Stegemann
5Paramilitary Forces
Eden Brandeis
4Mixed troops
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4mixed (or composite) unit(s), mixed forces
Alexander Svetlakov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paramilitary Forces


Explanation:
The term paramilitary has been used to describe troops in various countries that are not goverment or international in nature.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=paramilitary
    Reference: http://www.strategypage.com/fyeo/howtomakewar/default.asp?ta...
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Certainly, this would describe the non-regular forces of the larger coalition.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed (or composite) unit(s), mixed forces


Explanation:
"konsei" means composite or mixed

Alexander Svetlakov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: a "konsei ryodan" is defined by one source as a "mixed brigade", but this is in reference to regular troops only.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a coalition of para-military and regular forces


Explanation:
The term coalition forces, although often used in an international context is not restricted to that domain. The word coalition has broad applications and their are many kinds of coalitions including political and military.

If you are truly unsatisfied with your own suggestions, then you might incorporate Eden's with your's and mine and write "a coalition of para-military and regular forces" upon first mention and thereafter simply refer to this group of forces as "the coalition".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. I guess there is no single term that I can use. I'll have to throw a couple of other words to get it to make sense. thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: good thought and idea
2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mixed troops


Explanation:
Strictly speaking 部隊 in the army is a unit, but including other forces such as the police and "private forces", "troop" will fit best. It can also include rebels and gangsters :)

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese