KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Music

伸びやかな

English translation: flowing and elegant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:伸びやかな
English translation:flowing and elegant
Entered by: xxxweshare

08:34 Aug 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 伸びやかな
第2主題は伸びやかなものだが、それを巧みに使っている。

This probably doesn't necessarily need to be in the music category, but since it's describing music I'll go ahead and put the question here.

One of the example sentences on Glova translates this as "beautiful," but I'm not sure that fits here...
casey
United States
flowing and elegant
Explanation:
I am a music major. I am not sure it helps you to give the idea, but in music, we often use Nobiyakana. It is close to freely (but not too wild) and it is the flow within the limit. I thought of grandeur, but it is too wild and the gracefully is to quiet...so I decided to use Ryuurei and it translates 'flowing and elegant'.
Selected response from:

xxxweshare
Grading comment
A big thanks to everyone who answered. I believe I will go with this answer. It sounds nice and fits the paragraph.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flowing and elegantxxxweshare
3 +1Soothingsanjainihongo
4playful
Brandon Wood
3relaxed or carefree
Bailatjones
2mellifluousV N Ganesh


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaxed or carefree


Explanation:
this interpretation is perhaps a bit too casual for your text but I read it as saying that the second theme has a relaxed or carefree feeling about it

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playful


Explanation:
I think a good term to describe this in English might be 'playful'. For example, "This piece is a very playful number.", etc. This goes along with the word's usual meaning of "carefree."

Brandon Wood
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soothing


Explanation:
For music or sound, I thing the word 'soothing' also goes well.
When we listen to music leisurely, it soothes our mind and we become calm and fresh.

sanjainihongo
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata: I recomend asker to listen to "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik" by Mozart, especialy its second part called "Romanza" . When one use "伸びやかな nobiyakana" for music or other art works, he/she want to describe the work as "leisurely" or "soothing", or others like them
2 hrs

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mellifluous


Explanation:
Finch, who has been part of the Virgin Islands music scene for many years, is known for his mellow mood and his mellifluous sound. ...
www.frederiksted.org/news=steve_simon_0804.htm - 22k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flowing and elegant


Explanation:
I am a music major. I am not sure it helps you to give the idea, but in music, we often use Nobiyakana. It is close to freely (but not too wild) and it is the flow within the limit. I thought of grandeur, but it is too wild and the gracefully is to quiet...so I decided to use Ryuurei and it translates 'flowing and elegant'.

Example sentence(s):
  • 流麗
xxxweshare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A big thanks to everyone who answered. I believe I will go with this answer. It sounds nice and fits the paragraph.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. I don't think the other suggestions capture the sense nearly as well.
8 hrs