KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Music

強く吹き切られる

English translation: culminate in the highest note to end in catharsis


01:41 Jun 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 強く吹き切られる
最高音で強く吹き切られる笛の比較的長い独奏

What does this mean here? Is it a strong and extended breath? What is the proper phrasing in English?
casey
United States
English translation:culminate in the highest note to end in catharsis
Explanation:
It is an attractive question, and my rendering would be something like this:

a relatively long fulte solo that culminate in the highest note to end in catharsis

I have a feeling that I am still not getting the right words, but hey, your English should be better than mine! Basically, components you need are:

- This solo ends in the highest note. Usually there is THE highest possible pitch that a flute can produce, and the text is saying that the solo ends in that single note played in forte, so I would use a singular, "note."
- To produce the highest note, the player needs to blow with much pressure on his/her lips and abdomen. This is one aspect of "tsuyoku" refers to. "Hukikiru" also means that the player uses up his/her strength to do it. So, having some refernce to physical energy would be good.
- From the listener's point of view, the highest note is usually loud and ear-piercing sound that strongly calls for your emotional reaction. This is another aspect of "tsuyoku."
- As the tension builds up with higher notes, it climaxes.
- Then lastly, after hearig the highest note, listeners will feel some relief from the tension.

I play shinobue flute maily with my taiko group, and higher notes are mainly used for matsuri bayashi kind of pieces. Another Japanese flute, Noh-kan, has extremely powerful high pitch sounds. This is one thing I would like to learn if I were living in Japan. Is this piece played with a European flute or a Japanese one?
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1culminate in the highest note to end in catharsis
Yuki Okada
3a relatively long flute solo that climaxes with a dramatic crescendo into the high notesTobe
3a relatively long flute solo that has accentuated staccatos in the highest notesTobe
2end forte (strong)
RieM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a relatively long flute solo that has accentuated staccatos in the highest notes


Explanation:
Not sure if it's "flute" or perhaps "recorder", but my interpretation is that it is the solo that is relatively long, not the breathing for the staccato.
Staccato is when notes are cut shorter than its designated duration. Requires tounging and a spitting-like breath to produce.
"high notes" can also be "high pitches".

Tobe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end forte (strong)


Explanation:
Recorder is NOT my forte, Casey, but ....し切る or きる as in ギターを弾ききる or 歌いきる、走りきる usually indicates completion of some action, doing something to the end/thouroughly. So, unless it were ment to be 吹いて+切る = 区切って吹く = スタカット, it could simply mean that this recorder solo ends strong with the highest note.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rie. I forgot that when talking about a flute that 吹く means to "play." I was caught up in the concept of "blowing."


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a relatively long flute solo that climaxes with a dramatic crescendo into the high notes


Explanation:
Sorry for sending in two translations.
Reading the comments, I agree that 切る can mean "to complete to the end" so I wanted to offer the above...

Tobe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culminate in the highest note to end in catharsis


Explanation:
It is an attractive question, and my rendering would be something like this:

a relatively long fulte solo that culminate in the highest note to end in catharsis

I have a feeling that I am still not getting the right words, but hey, your English should be better than mine! Basically, components you need are:

- This solo ends in the highest note. Usually there is THE highest possible pitch that a flute can produce, and the text is saying that the solo ends in that single note played in forte, so I would use a singular, "note."
- To produce the highest note, the player needs to blow with much pressure on his/her lips and abdomen. This is one aspect of "tsuyoku" refers to. "Hukikiru" also means that the player uses up his/her strength to do it. So, having some refernce to physical energy would be good.
- From the listener's point of view, the highest note is usually loud and ear-piercing sound that strongly calls for your emotional reaction. This is another aspect of "tsuyoku."
- As the tension builds up with higher notes, it climaxes.
- Then lastly, after hearig the highest note, listeners will feel some relief from the tension.

I play shinobue flute maily with my taiko group, and higher notes are mainly used for matsuri bayashi kind of pieces. Another Japanese flute, Noh-kan, has extremely powerful high pitch sounds. This is one thing I would like to learn if I were living in Japan. Is this piece played with a European flute or a Japanese one?


Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's actually a Japanese flute.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
11 hrs