KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Music

前框 (まえかまち)

English translation: Lock rail


06:04 Feb 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Japanese term or phrase: 前框 (まえかまち)
I am looking for the English term for a part of the grand piano called 前框. It seems to be referring to the horizontal piece of wood just above the fall board, marked number 7 on this diagram:
www.piano-tokyo.jp/img/composition_gp.gif
Any ideas?
Jessica Cooper
English translation:Lock rail
Explanation:
My brother used to be a piano tuner and assures me that 7 in your fig is the lock rail. The site below also confirms this.
http://www.bigya.com.tw/music/a01-1.swf
(Hold the cursor over the vertical green part at top, right of center)
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much! That link is great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lock railSteven F Smith
2front frame
william taylor
1Action frameV N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
Schematic of the Steinway Model M Grand PianoKrzysztof Łesyk

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
front frame


Explanation:
Try a search for the following:
前框 "front frame"
Disclaimer:
I know nothing about pianos

william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Action frame


Explanation:
just a guess

CENTER PINS - Of nickeled brass, center pins are located at the various points in the piano action at which the many movable parts are hinged or centered. ...
www.bluebookofpianos.com/glossary.htm - 26k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lock rail


Explanation:
My brother used to be a piano tuner and assures me that 7 in your fig is the lock rail. The site below also confirms this.
http://www.bigya.com.tw/music/a01-1.swf
(Hold the cursor over the vertical green part at top, right of center)

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much! That link is great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Bingo!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Schematic of the Steinway Model M Grand Piano

Reference information:
This particular part unfortunately doesn't seem to be included, but the schematic might come in handy in if you need help with other grand piano elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-20 06:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait a second, maybe it is included after all - would 前框 be a part of the case cornice by any chance?


    Reference: http://www.steinway.com/technical/schematic.shtml
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish