KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Music

English translation: In actor's own voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:
English translation:In actor's own voice
Entered by: Anchoy

00:39 Jul 1, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Classical Music
Japanese term or phrase:
This term is used parenthetically to describe some aspect of the speaker in a script. Is this a standard term?
Anchoy
United States
In actor's own voice
Explanation:
Guess alert! Since。。チヌ as in チヌタュ refers to one's true self, I think this just means that the actor is supposed to utter this line in a non-dramatic way, as if he was just speaking naturally, in his own voice, to himself. This explains why the other character couldn't hear him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2004-07-01 10:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tkiyon-san got it right, I think. That makes even more sense. The actor, returning to himself, says he doesn¥'t understand what his character¥'s saying, but immediately returns to his character and says he was just kidding, and stands by his character¥'s ¥"theory.¥"
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2In actor's own voice
Manako Ihaya
3the character or personality of the actor
Hidenori Nakamura
3dramatically
Dave REESE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dramatically


Explanation:


Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In actor's own voice


Explanation:
Guess alert! Since。。チヌ as in チヌタュ refers to one's true self, I think this just means that the actor is supposed to utter this line in a non-dramatic way, as if he was just speaking naturally, in his own voice, to himself. This explains why the other character couldn't hear him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2004-07-01 10:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tkiyon-san got it right, I think. That makes even more sense. The actor, returning to himself, says he doesn¥'t understand what his character¥'s saying, but immediately returns to his character and says he was just kidding, and stands by his character¥'s ¥"theory.¥"

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave REESE: We're both pretty much guessing on this, but since you had the benefit of the additional context that was added later, I think your answer is probably better than mine. ;-)
51 mins

agree  tkiyon: Just "returning to the actor's self" while he/she is acting, to make audience laugh. I think this is what the "フ
5 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: "In the actor's voice"; if you remove 'own' i think your answer becomes perfect 10.
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the character or personality of the actor


Explanation:


Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese