KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

越前谷

English translation: Echizenya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:越前谷
English translation:Echizenya
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

23:24 May 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 越前谷
This is probably a name of a person or a location.
I have no context, except that this is a list of names and functions related to warehousing a product. So, this could be the person responsible for the warehouse, or the location of the warehouse.
Any ideas about the correct reading?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Echizenya
Explanation:
Echi-zen-ya
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Echizenyaxxxjsl
4Echizenya
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Echizenya


Explanation:
Echi-zen-ya



    Reference: http://www.frontier.kyoto-u.ac.jp/rc03/people/Echizenya.html
    Reference: http://homepage1.nifty.com/forty-sixer/e.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I looooooove Echizenya Hyouta ;-) //Actually, his name is written 越前屋 俵太. :-)//Oops! You beat me to it.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, but his family name is written as "越前屋".

neutral  Maynard Hogg: My guess, but the NIFTY page clearly warns ★代表的な★読み方, so caveat utilitor. http://homepage1.nifty.com/forty-sixer/bunpu.htm
29 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  kokuritsu: It could be either "Echizenya" or "Echizendani." A person whose name is read "Echizendani" appears in: http://homepage2.nifty.com/htnk/byline/yomiuri/YomiuriList20...
10 hrs

agree  tappi_k: i agree that this is the most probable
10 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
越前谷
Echizenya


Explanation:
For your reference, 越後谷is pronounced as "Echigoya."
This is a name of a person.
Therefore, 越前谷is pronounced as "Echizenya."

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4