KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

西澤依小

English translation: Nishizawa, Yoriko (Yoriko Nishizawa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:西澤依小
English translation:Nishizawa, Yoriko (Yoriko Nishizawa)

23:00 Feb 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 西澤依小
This is the name of a physician at 公立加賀中央病院. Could someone please help me with the pronunciation of the first name? It would also be a great help to know whether the family name is "Nishizawa" or "Nishisawa."

Thank you.
Mark Kellner
United States
Nishizawa, Yoriko (Yoriko Nishizawa)
Explanation:
First, I googled "西澤依小", and I could get 23 results. Her name (in Japanese) is found in the web site of 日本結核病学会 (the Japanese Society for Tuberculosis) (1st link). In the left frame, you will find her name as the author of a case report, "SIADHを契機に発見された軽症肺結核の1例". In a Society's web page (2nd link), all the journal articles are listed in English, and you will find her name as "Yoriko NISHIZAWA et al.".

Therefore, her name is "Yoriko Nishizawa", and her family name is, of course, "Nishizawa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-21 03:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her name is also found in an article that appeared in the American Journal of Pathology (Volume 161, pp. 1607-1618):

http://ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/abstract/161/5/1607
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Fantastic! After I received your answer I found it on Yahoo: http://www.haigan.gr.jp/vol_40-6.html.

WELL DONE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nishizawa, Yoriko (Yoriko Nishizawa)xxxjsl
1Nishizawa
Maynard Hogg
1Not sure of the name, but....
KathyT


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
西澤依小
Not sure of the name, but....


Explanation:
That hospital is now called "Kaga Shimin Byouin" ('Kaga City Hospital'), and there's no one by that name currently listed on the staff page.
The 医師の紹介 page is here:
http://www.city.kaga.ishikawa.jp/hosp/contents/medical/docto...

加賀市民病院 -
平成17年10月1日より、公立加賀中央病院は 加賀市民病院へと生まれ変わりました。 日本医療機能評価機構. 加賀市民病院 〒922-8522 石川県加賀市大聖寺八間道65 TEL (0761)72-2100 FAX (0761)73-0547 E-mail:soumu@city.kaga.lg.jp ...
www.city.kaga.ishikawa.jp/hosp/ -

If you're *really* keen, you could ring the above number and ask them directly. (Sorry, I'm not in Japan, either, otherwise I'd be happy to help you out.....)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kathy!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
西澤依小
Nishizawa


Explanation:
would be my first guess, but then I'm in Tokyo. Our parts of the country have different voicing rules.
MS IME (the gospel according to Redmond WA) requires にしざわ to get it with one stroke, but still produces 西沢—two characters as separate candidates—for にしさわ.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Maynard!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nishizawa, Yoriko (Yoriko Nishizawa)


Explanation:
First, I googled "西澤依小", and I could get 23 results. Her name (in Japanese) is found in the web site of 日本結核病学会 (the Japanese Society for Tuberculosis) (1st link). In the left frame, you will find her name as the author of a case report, "SIADHを契機に発見された軽症肺結核の1例". In a Society's web page (2nd link), all the journal articles are listed in English, and you will find her name as "Yoriko NISHIZAWA et al.".

Therefore, her name is "Yoriko Nishizawa", and her family name is, of course, "Nishizawa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-21 03:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her name is also found in an article that appeared in the American Journal of Pathology (Volume 161, pp. 1607-1618):

http://ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/abstract/161/5/1607



    Reference: http://www.kekkaku.gr.jp/%96%DA%8E%9F/UntitledFrameSet78.htm...
    Reference: http://www.kekkaku.gr.jp/key%20words/Key%20words%20book.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Fantastic! After I received your answer I found it on Yahoo: http://www.haigan.gr.jp/vol_40-6.html.

WELL DONE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Excellent! I've worried about the 依小 part all morning.
1 hr