KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

安乐

English translation: Anraku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:安乐
English translation:Anraku
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

01:49 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 安乐
A person's name. His full name is 安乐真一郎 (Shinichirou). TIA.
peiling
Germany
Anraku but...
Explanation:
"乐" seems to be the simplified Chinese character for "楽"

So, for 安楽 you have the following possibilities:
Ara; Araki; Aragi; Araku; Anraku; Yasura; Yasuraku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-10 07:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it is possible that for some reason he has a Chinese name. The best way to check that is to directly call the company and ask them. I do that sometimes when I need to check stuff I can't find on the web. _OR_ I ask the agency that gave me the job. They usually check for me directly with the client for really hard stuff.
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Anraku but...
Jean-Christophe Helary
3AnrakuDuncan Adam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anraku but...


Explanation:
"乐" seems to be the simplified Chinese character for "楽"

So, for 安楽 you have the following possibilities:
Ara; Araki; Aragi; Araku; Anraku; Yasura; Yasuraku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-10 07:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it is possible that for some reason he has a Chinese name. The best way to check that is to directly call the company and ask them. I do that sometimes when I need to check stuff I can't find on the web. _OR_ I ask the agency that gave me the job. They usually check for me directly with the client for really hard stuff.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So many possibilities! Thanks so much, Helary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam
6 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong: with reasonable likehood -- for "Anraku"
10 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: As a surname, which is an unusual surname and comes from 大般涅槃經, Anraku is the only possibility. http://www.chohoji.or.jp/TENDAI2/2data/01/42.txt
3 days7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anraku


Explanation:
Presumably this is a Japanese name given in a Chinese text, and that is why it's in 简体字.
安楽 is a Japanese surname - Anraku - but an unusual one. It might just be worth checking it's not a misprint, if possible, because other surnames beginning with 安 (Yasu-) are so much more common.

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Duncan.