KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

English translation: つとむ


01:53 May 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase:
Apparently this is a first name of a (guy?)
I am having a hard time Googling it because it's only one character. Any ideas?? Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:つとむ
Explanation:
努力の努でつとむです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-02 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsutomu. A man's name.
Selected response from:

summereye
Grading comment
Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3つとむ
summereye
4 +3Tsutomu
Mikiko
2 +3Tsutomu
CalumR
4tsutomu
lunar_girl
1 +2Tsutomu
AniseK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tsutomu


Explanation:
橋本努 Hashimoto Tsutomu

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://theaterfriends.blog76.fc2.com/blog-entry-31.html
6 mins
  -> Thanks very much - looks like a lot of people agree!

agree  Will Matter
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  humbird: Wow, you certainly beat the crowd! If your confidence level was higher, you even had beaten them further and positioned yourself better.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot - been practicing my speed typing recently...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tsutomu


Explanation:
A man's name

Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://www.jdorama.com/artiste.2204.htm
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  humbird: Yes, a man's first name.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tsutomu


Explanation:
I'm not an expert when it comes to Japanese name, but yes, you are right, this is a guy's first name.

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://ishizuki.jp/profile.html
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
つとむ


Explanation:
努力の努でつとむです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-02 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsutomu. A man's name.

summereye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: 山崎 努http://cinema-life.at.webry.info/200706/article_1.html
3 mins
  -> Thanks. I imagined the same man.

agree  Will Matter
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  humbird: わかりやすい答えですね。でも多分ローマ字で答えたほうが良かったかもしれませんね。
3 hrs
  -> ご指摘ありがとうございます。その通りですね。すぐに気がついてコメントを付け加えたのですが、遅かったかな。

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tsutomu


Explanation:
Tsutomu is a family name (姓)。I found a lot of Japanese used that name such as: Tsutomu Okada, Tsutomu Terada, Tsutomu Mutoh, Hashimoto Tsutomu, etc.
www-nishio.ise.eng.osaka-u.ac.jp/~tsutomu/index-jp.html
web.kanazawa-u.ac.jp/~tokada/
www.econ.hokudai.ac.jp/~hasimoto/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 03:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's a first name.

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: A capital 'T' is better but you're still right.
23 mins
  -> yup, thank you for that!

neutral  Chizuko Heyer: I agree with "tsutomu" being how the kanji is pronounced, but I disagree that this is a family name. It's a first name, FYI.
28 mins
  -> I assumed it is a family name since it is placed as a first name!Usually Japanese names are being reversed when they are used in English. Sorry for the mistake!

disagree  humbird: Your "assumption" is incorrect. Please do your homework before you ever post such wrong answer. OR since your answer is half way correct (Proper names should be in upper case), you should not add that assumption.
2 hrs
  -> that's why I said sorry for the mistake!Everyone can make a mistake no matter how professional you are.Peer comments work for correcting mistakes and giving suggestion.It's such a harsh word from you lady since I'm not just a student&Tsutomu is correct!

neutral  KathyT: Hi lunar_girl. Just wanted to say that I thought the disagree above was totally unwarranted. You clearly had the right reading (asker's question) even if there was a mix-up about family/first names. Please don't worry about it!
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): humbird