KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

字平良川

English translation: Aza-Tairagawa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:字平良川
English translation:Aza-Tairagawa
Entered by: harneet

11:11 Aug 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Name of a place
Japanese term or phrase: 字平良川
This is the name of a locality in Uruma city of Okinawa.
harneet
Aza-Tairagawa
Explanation:
I live in 宮古島市平良字島尻 (on Miyako Island south of Okinawa)
here it is pronounced HIRARA, But I think it is TAIRA on Mainland Okinawa
Selected response from:

Roger Johnson
Grading comment
Thank you Roger! None of the references I looked up on the net gave the name of this place in English. Your answer was indeed very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aza-Tairagawa
Roger Johnson
3aza tairagawa
Hari Damle


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aza-Tairagawa


Explanation:
I live in 宮古島市平良字島尻 (on Miyako Island south of Okinawa)
here it is pronounced HIRARA, But I think it is TAIRA on Mainland Okinawa


Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Roger! None of the references I looked up on the net gave the name of this place in English. Your answer was indeed very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Hardly a "pro" question since J Post has everything on line. http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&suggon=0&as_q...
6 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aza tairagawa


Explanation:
字: aza
平良川: tairagawa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 11:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Roger,
I was expecting you to answer.


Hari Damle
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roger Johnson: good answer Hari!
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg