KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

支出負担行為担当官

English translation: Officer in charge of the Acts to incur disbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:支出負担行為担当官
English translation:Officer in charge of the Acts to incur disbursement
Entered by: mkj

06:25 Mar 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 支出負担行為担当官
官職名です。
mkj
United States
Officer in charge of the Acts to incur disbursement
Explanation:
上記は、宮内省における英文職名ですが、逐語訳ですね。下記の資料(日本政府の調達窓口に関する英文リスト)より。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-12 01:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Obligating offier. Agree with Daisuke as this is an English translation being used by Japanese Govt.
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
I know you corrected your answer, but your answer is found also on a government-related site. I thought this would express the job title precisely without adding any explanation to it.

Thank you very much!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Obligating Officerxxxjsl
4Official responsible for disbursements for incurred acts
shhogg
3Officer in charge of the Acts to incur disbursementsnowbees


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligating Officer


Explanation:
Goverment's web pages use "Obligating Officer".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 06:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is true in other governments¥' web pages:

Board of Audit (会計検査院):
http://www.jbaudit.go.jp/base/cho/20030611.html
Ministry of Environment:
http://www.env.go.jp/kanbo/chotatsu/h13-16.html



    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/sinsei/chotatu/chotatu/kobetu/030509-1...
    Reference: http://www.moj.go.jp/CHOTATSU/KOBETSUJYOHO/ippan097.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gerald Blomgren: However the JPN government may translate this, I think the term "bursar" may communicate the meaning best as the official who holds the purse strings
1 hr

neutral  Kurt Hammond: A search of other governments does not reveal the term 'obligating officer'. This may be a Japanese preferred translation but not the true English terminology
2 hrs
  -> No. The fact is that other ministries do not try to translate this into English. Actually, they just omit the name of this post.

agree  snowbees: As Google-search shows, this is an English translation that Japanese Govt approved for procurement terminology. You have to accept it as is, and then you may add a translator note.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official responsible for disbursements for incurred acts


Explanation:
I'm not sure what industry you're dealing with, but this is probably the official in charge of payments for work that has been done, but not yet paid for (incurred). This type of thing comes up in the construction and insurance industries.


「負担した債務の残額並びにその行為に基づいて支出すべき年限」


    www.jamstec.go.jp/jamstec-j/disclosure/ zaikaishourei.html
shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: Japanese Govt procurement terminology. See Reference, "summary"6-D: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/sinsei/chotatu/chotatu/kobetu/040206-1...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
支出負担行為担当官
Officer in charge of the Acts to incur disbursement


Explanation:
上記は、宮内省における英文職名ですが、逐語訳ですね。下記の資料(日本政府の調達窓口に関する英文リスト)より。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-12 01:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Obligating offier. Agree with Daisuke as this is an English translation being used by Japanese Govt.


    Reference: http://www.kantei.go.jp/foreign/procurement/2001/contact.htm...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I know you corrected your answer, but your answer is found also on a government-related site. I thought this would express the job title precisely without adding any explanation to it.

Thank you very much!