ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

anata wa utsukushii desu.

English translation: You are beautiful.

17:26 Dec 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: anata wa utsukushii desu.
said to me by a friend just wondering what it means
Autumn
English translation:You are beautiful.
Explanation:
A friend, you say?!!
Selected response from:

shhogg
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the help.. He figuered I couldn't find out what it ment. But i proved him wrong you guys are great!! i'll come back if he tries to stump me again.!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8You are beautiful.
shhogg
5You are very pretty.
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
You are beautiful.


Explanation:
A friend, you say?!!

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the help.. He figuered I couldn't find out what it ment. But i proved him wrong you guys are great!! i'll come back if he tries to stump me again.!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yah, I know why you are wondering, shhogg.
1 hr

agree  tappi_k: and of course, utuskushii, as beautiful, doesn't just mean pretty on the surface. lovely you should have a friend who says that of you!
4 hrs

agree  KathyT: Sure! Just the sort of thing "friends" say to each other all the time! ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Takako Whilden
5 hrs

agree  truemegamisama: yup, means "You are beautiful." So do you wanna keep braggin' ? Just kidding!
8 hrs

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Right :)
11 hrs

agree  ejprotran
11 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i'd prefer "beautiful" for "utsukushii" in most cases. -
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are very pretty.


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with another answer, but this is one more way to say it. As you see it is essentially the same.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8