KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

原子力総合防災訓練

English translation: Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:原子力総合防災訓練
English translation:Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill
Entered by: Shinya Ono

22:34 Mar 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear power
Japanese term or phrase: 原子力総合防災訓練
原子力災害対策特別措置法に基づく
もの。
Shinya Ono
United States
Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill
Explanation:
Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill
Saturday, October 27, 2001

A Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill was conducted at the Prime Minister's Official Residence.

http://www.kantei.go.jp/foreign/koizumiphoto/2001/10/27bousa...
------------------------------------------------------------------

原子力総合防災訓練
平成13年10月27日

平成13年10月27日、原子力総合防災訓練が行われました。

http://www.kantei.go.jp/jp/koizumiphoto/2001/10/27bousai.htm...
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
的確なお答え有難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprehensive nuclear disaster drill; nuclear power disaster prevention drillxxxjsl
4Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill


Explanation:
Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill
Saturday, October 27, 2001

A Nuclear Energy Disaster Prevention Drill was conducted at the Prime Minister's Official Residence.

http://www.kantei.go.jp/foreign/koizumiphoto/2001/10/27bousa...
------------------------------------------------------------------

原子力総合防災訓練
平成13年10月27日

平成13年10月27日、原子力総合防災訓練が行われました。

http://www.kantei.go.jp/jp/koizumiphoto/2001/10/27bousai.htm...


    Reference: http://www.kantei.go.jp/foreign/koizumiphoto/2001/10/27bousa...
    Reference: http://www.kantei.go.jp/jp/koizumiphoto/2001/10/27bousai.htm...
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
的確なお答え有難うございました。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive nuclear disaster drill; nuclear power disaster prevention drill


Explanation:
comprehensive nuclear disaster drill
nuclear power disaster prevention drill

These are the terms that are used by METI, the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (経済産業省). The first term, in particular, is used by the Nuclear and Industrial Safety Agency (原子力安全・保安院), an umbrella organization of METI. So, these are thought to be more accurate than the one that is found in Kantei web page. In fact, "comprehensive nuclear disaster drill" is found in 8 web pages, and "nuclear power disaster prevention drill" in two. You can see the examples here:

http://www.google.com/search?q="comprehensive nuclear disast...
http://www.google.com/search?q="nuclear power disaster preve...



    Reference: http://www.nisa.meti.go.jp/english/whatsnew/pressrelease/02/...
    Reference: http://www.meti.go.jp/kohosys/press/0003193/
xxxjsl