KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Nutrition

ピロガテコール

English translation: pyrocatechol


08:01 Aug 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / ながいも
Japanese term or phrase: ピロガテコール
ポリフェノールには多くの種類がありますが、ながいもにはドーパミン、ピロガテコール、キナ酸、ネオクロロゲン酸などが含まれているほか、未同定の成分もかなり存在するようで、種類数、量とも多く含まれています。

Thank you in advance.
Marina Dolinsky
English translation:pyrocatechol
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-26 08:25:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that there was a typo in your original document. It should be "ピロかテコール" with "ka" in the middle rather than "ピロガテコール" with "ga" in the middle.
Pyrocatechol, more commonly referred to as "catechol", is found in small amounts in fruits and vegetables.

You can read a description on this webpage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catechol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-26 08:29:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Miridoli. Have a great day.
Selected response from:

Cristina B
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pyrocatechol
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 +1pyrocatechol
Cristina B


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyrocatechol


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-26 08:25:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that there was a typo in your original document. It should be "ピロかテコール" with "ka" in the middle rather than "ピロガテコール" with "ga" in the middle.
Pyrocatechol, more commonly referred to as "catechol", is found in small amounts in fruits and vegetables.

You can read a description on this webpage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catechol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-26 08:29:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Miridoli. Have a great day.

Cristina B
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
35 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ピロカテコール(焦性カテコール)
pyrocatechol


Explanation:
Pyrochatechol is most possibly.

Also, there is pyrogallol (ピロガロール、焦性没食子酸) in the group.

ピロガテコール is TYPO as mentioned another answer, correct word possibley ピロカテコール, or it may ピロガロール.



    Reference: http://www.lakes-environmental.com/toxic/PYROCATECHOL.HTML
    Reference: http://https://fscimage.fishersci.com/msds/20010.htm
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese