ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Japanese word \Bonzai

English translation: Cheers!

10:53 Oct 26, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Japanese word \Bonzai
World War II term, trying to confirm if it means "Charge", as in military troops storming an enemy's position.
Tom Thornton
English translation:Cheers!
Explanation:
It is a celebratory exclamation used in times of happiness and good fortune.

田中君万歳 (tanakakun banzai)

Three cheers for Tanaka

The characters mean:
万 (ban): ten thousand; myriad; countless

歳 (sai): time; years; age

Selected response from:

Eden Brandeis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cheers!
Eden Brandeis
5 +2天皇陛下、万歳!
kokuritsu
5"To live a thousand yrs".xxxFumiko
5Additional Information
kokuritsu
5Additional Info
Eden Brandeis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheers!


Explanation:
It is a celebratory exclamation used in times of happiness and good fortune.

田中君万歳 (tanakakun banzai)

Three cheers for Tanaka

The characters mean:
万 (ban): ten thousand; myriad; countless

歳 (sai): time; years; age




    Language experience
    Dictionaries
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
8 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional Info


Explanation:
In fact, the only place I could find anything that would indicate bazai means "charge" is from the English language dictionary:

A Japanese battle cry or patriotic cheer.

Japanese language dictionaries (kokugojiten) and Japanese-English dictionaries (wawijiten) only describe the more cheerful use of this word.

This is not to say that it was not or could not be used as a rallying cry in battle situations or just times of strife in general.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
天皇陛下、万歳!


Explanation:
God Save the Emperor! (Ten-nou Heika Banzai) Not a mere "charge." Japanese soldiers, specifically when resolved to charge and die in desperate WW

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: "Banzai" doesn't itself mean "charge".But,the soldiers usually shouted "Tenno heika banzai" before making the charge.
2 days7 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson: Much as, "Long live the Emperor (while I myself may die)!"
3 days21 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional Information


Explanation:
For your reference: Hope sites below will be helpful:
http://webtravelguide.com/saipan.html
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/oguricaper/saipan/banzai cliff.htm



kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 241

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"To live a thousand yrs".


Explanation:

It was used as a war cry for soldiers to live an eternal life based on devotion, loyalty and pride to the mother country.

It is used today as well for praise and as a cheer for well being.

xxxFumiko