KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

めりはりをつける

English translation: distinguish (this product) from the rest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:めりはりをつける
English translation:distinguish (this product) from the rest
Entered by: KathyT

00:46 May 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: めりはりをつける
* 商品展開にめりはりをつける。
yamamoto
distinguish
Explanation:
not sure of your exact sentence, but this can be used as, eg.
'to create a distinguishing feature'
'to distinguish (this product) from the rest...'

does that fit your context?

HTH
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make more dynamic
CELC Inc
3distinguish
KathyT


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
めりはりをつける
distinguish


Explanation:
not sure of your exact sentence, but this can be used as, eg.
'to create a distinguishing feature'
'to distinguish (this product) from the rest...'

does that fit your context?

HTH



    Reference: http://www.knowledgestorm.com/sol_summary_66869.asp
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
めりはりをつける
make more dynamic


Explanation:
"Make 商品展開 more dynamic"
*In this case, it's probably about bringing products to market, or about the product line

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish