KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

江戸時代をしのばせる古い建物で

English translation: A building that retains its original Edo Period architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:江戸時代をしのばせる古い建物で
English translation:A building that retains its original Edo Period architecture
Entered by: Momoka

09:14 Jun 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 江戸時代をしのばせる古い建物で
In full:
江戸時代をしのばせる古い建物で、柱などは建てられた当時のものがそのまま使われていますが、屋根だけは改修されました。

Greetings,
Please could someone translate and explain this sentence, which I find unusually difficult - particulary the first bit, but if you have time the rest as well, please.
The context: an old temple in Kamakura, which survived the Great Kantou Earthquake is being described.
Thank you,
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
A building that retains its original Edo Period architecture
Explanation:
A building that retains its original Edo Period architecture, with even the columns dating from that time, and only the roof having been repaired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 11:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"A building retaining...\"
Selected response from:

Momoka
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Reminiscent of the Edo Period
kokuritsu
5A building that retains its original Edo Period architectureMomoka
3an edo period concealing old building
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
江戸時代をしのばせる古い建物で
an edo period concealing old building


Explanation:
full sentence: an edo period concealing old building, in which the pillars from the time of construction are still used, however, only the roof has been repaired.
meaning: except for the roof, which has been repaired, the building or the material used in this building, has not been exchanged, Therefore, everything in this building reminds of edo period.


Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
江戸時代をしのばせる古い建物で
A building that retains its original Edo Period architecture


Explanation:
A building that retains its original Edo Period architecture, with even the columns dating from that time, and only the roof having been repaired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 11:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"A building retaining...\"

Momoka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reminiscent of the Edo Period


Explanation:
For "しのばせる," my choice is "reminiscent," which renders the text
as follows:

"Reminiscent of the Edo period, the old architecture preserves all members of its original frameworks except the roof which was later refit."

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 12:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your reference:

¥"reminiscent of the Victorian era¥" =ビクトリア王朝時代をしのばせる・・・
see the last paragraph, et.al.

http://www.mccartyrealty.com/victorian.html

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kurt-san!

agree  humbird: Yes, "reminiscent of" is right and most native-like choice in this context.
2 hrs
  -> 謝謝, humbird-san.

agree  mstkwasa: Yes, 'tis a good translation.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for your compliment.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services: Good Anwer!!
15 hrs
  -> Very many thanks, STS san.