KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

とさせて

English translation: I have to ask you to let me do... (very contextual - see description)


01:49 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: とさせて
割引の上限は5,000円までとさせて頂きます。what does とさせて頂きます means?
xxxkumo
English translation:I have to ask you to let me do... (very contextual - see description)
Explanation:
させていただく literally means something like "i humbly request that you let me XXX"or "I have to ask you to allow me to XXX"

It is a polite way to say things when you are forcing your will upon someone else. Basically you are politely telling the customer that the limit is 5000 yen and there isn't anything they can do to change it.

So the total sentence would be something like
"the upper limit of discount is 5000yen."

Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to make
Mark Kellner
4I have to ask you to let me do... (very contextual - see description)
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
とさせて
I have to ask you to let me do... (very contextual - see description)


Explanation:
させていただく literally means something like "i humbly request that you let me XXX"or "I have to ask you to allow me to XXX"

It is a polite way to say things when you are forcing your will upon someone else. Basically you are politely telling the customer that the limit is 5000 yen and there isn't anything they can do to change it.

So the total sentence would be something like
"the upper limit of discount is 5000yen."



Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
とさせて
to make


Explanation:
とさせて頂きます literally translates to "I will have you allow me to...." The sentence literally translates as "I [or we] will have you allow me [us] make the the maximum discount 5,000 yen." In free English, it would read, "The maximum discount is 5,000 yen."

Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Sorry, it looks like I got picked because my answer was 1 minute faster.
17 mins