KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

もも串/

English translation: skewer


02:45 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
Japanese term or phrase: もも串/
もも串=
肝串=
砂肝串=
鶏皮串=
串焼き盛り合わせ=
each of these words have one same kanji . what are these menus
hanami14
English translation:skewer
Explanation:
串 is skewer.
These are food such as chicken thigh, liver, gizzard, chicken skin, assorted skewer platter, etc.
I have to wonder if you might be in over your head if you don't already know these terms. These are non-pro terms.

Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.ya will classify my question next time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8skewer
Kurt Hammond
5~on a stickaira07


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
もも串/
skewer


Explanation:
串 is skewer.
These are food such as chicken thigh, liver, gizzard, chicken skin, assorted skewer platter, etc.
I have to wonder if you might be in over your head if you don't already know these terms. These are non-pro terms.



Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks.ya will classify my question next time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
0 min

agree  aira07
2 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
8 mins

agree  Savana Simpson: I agree with your last comment Kurt. And why do kumo and hanami14 both ask similar menu questions yet neither give any information in their personal card. Hmmmm.
26 mins

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
50 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: for japanese style, they are wooden skewers. -
2 hrs
  -> In india they call 'seekh kebab' and use metal skewers, but I don't really know if it makes any difference what the skewer is made of. If there is place to put a description of the food, might say "on a wooden skewer"

agree  Louise Vaux: FYI: I've sent the asker an email asking him to classify his questions more appropriately.
11 hrs

agree  mstkwasa: with Savana. It's always nice to know who the askers are! Thanks Louise for your move.
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
もも串/
~on a stick


Explanation:
もも串= chicken thigh/leg meat
肝串= liver
砂肝串= gizzard
鶏皮串= chicken skin
串焼き盛り合わせ= an assortment of the above

all of these meats on a stick, like a shish kebab

aira07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Isn't shish kebab on a *metal* skewer?
42 mins
  -> Hmm, I never thought about it that way, but in the American sense, it very well could be. "Shish kebab" just literally means "roasted on a skewer" in Turkish. Whether the skewers are metal or wooden in Turkey, I have no clue =)

neutral  Kurt Hammond: In india they call 'seekh kebab' and use metal skewers, but I don't really know if it makes any difference what the skewer is made of. If there is place to put a description of the food, might say "on a wooden skewer"
3 hrs

neutral  Kasia Ganderska: I have no idea about kebab, but in Japan it's always wooden or bamboo stick - very thin one. And all these meals are characteristic meu for yakitori-ya, specific kind of restaurant serving only "shiskhebab-like" chicken, sometimes with some vegetables.
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Kurt Hammond, Can Altinbay, Maynard Hogg