KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

本格中華/創作中華

English translation: Authentic Chinese (food)/Fusion Chinese (food)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本格中華/創作中華
English translation:Authentic Chinese (food)/Fusion Chinese (food)
Entered by: KathyT

03:20 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Japanese term or phrase: 本格中華/創作中華
本格中華〜創作中華まで
中華 means chinese ?i cannot state the context exactly but it a hotel industry related translation
hanami14
Authentic Chinese (food)/Fusion Chinese (food)
Explanation:
From the Koreanized Chinese food to stylish fusion Chinese cuisine, Incheon's Chinatown boasts more than 20 restaurants. ...
joongangdaily.joins.com/200501/09/200501091918312279900091009101.html
A MOUTHFUL OF ART AT 'GOOD EARTH-MALATE
The proof of any restaurant is in the food it serves. That afternoon, we got a taste of chef Henry’s fusion Chinese cooking. After a tour of the premises, ...
www.newsflash.org/2004/02/tl/tl012511.htm
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Authentic Chinese (food)/Fusion Chinese (food)
KathyT
3 +1Authentic Chinese / "Fusion" Chinese
Kurt Hammond
4Authentic Chinese/Contemporary Chinesexxxmike.sickler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本格中華/創作中華
Authentic Chinese/Contemporary Chinese


Explanation:
I am sure about the Authentic Chinese (cuisine)
創作 Can mean "contemporary", "modern", "gourmet". There are many synonyms, but I prefer "contemporary".

Hope this helps!!

xxxmike.sickler
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
本格中華/創作中華
Authentic Chinese (food)/Fusion Chinese (food)


Explanation:
From the Koreanized Chinese food to stylish fusion Chinese cuisine, Incheon's Chinatown boasts more than 20 restaurants. ...
joongangdaily.joins.com/200501/09/200501091918312279900091009101.html
A MOUTHFUL OF ART AT 'GOOD EARTH-MALATE
The proof of any restaurant is in the food it serves. That afternoon, we got a taste of chef Henry’s fusion Chinese cooking. After a tour of the premises, ...
www.newsflash.org/2004/02/tl/tl012511.htm

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: Sorry, I typed my answer exactly same time as you.
0 min
  -> Great minds think alike? Thanks, Kurt.

agree  aira07: I like that you put (food) in parentheses. 中華 is most commonly used to refer to Chinese restaurants or food, but can mean anything Chinese based on context.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, aira-san. Here in Sydney, Asian Fusion restaurants are hugely popular right now.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: autentic vs fusion. cf. the term "fusion chinese" has been transliterated and used to refer to some modern chinese restaurants. -
54 mins
  -> Thank you, mulberryfield-san.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
本格中華/創作中華
Authentic Chinese / "Fusion" Chinese


Explanation:
I am being somewhat loose with the term "fusion" for 創作 - the idea is a comparison between authentic Chinese food (the kind that Chinese would actually eat) and something that is inspired by Chinese cuisine but not realistic.
創作 literally means "create" or "creative" so the idea is that the chef is making his own interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-22 03:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted in another answer, it should be understood that this is referring to chinese cuisine, as opposed to anything else.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: autentic vs fusion. cf. the term "fusion chinese" has been transliterated and used to refer to some modern chinese restaurants. -
55 mins