KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

酒蔵館

English translation: Sake winery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:酒蔵館
English translation:Sake winery
Entered by: humbird

03:58 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Japanese term or phrase: 酒蔵館
Does it mean wine cellar?? what would be an exact translation?
hanami14
Sake winery
Explanation:
酒蔵館 is not only the place to store finished product, sake in this case, but also a place to brew it. In this sense winery is your another option. In turn, it's often used for name of Japanese style restaurant.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sake winery
humbird
5sake cellaraira07
4wine celler
Saiwai Translation Services


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
酒蔵館
wine celler


Explanation:
Yes! In English wine celler is correct translation




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-22 04:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

お酒 sake means wine only

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aira07: your note made me realize that i made a mistake in mine =) But お酒/酒 can be used for any kind of liqour/alcoholic beverage, but you don't usually store vodka in a cellar...do you?
7 mins
  -> Dear aria, I am not saying sake is incorrect translation! but I think for translation into English "wine" will be better translation. If the person who doesn`t know Japanese, then he can get the idea of this word "wine".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
酒蔵館
sake cellar


Explanation:
is what it literally means

These translations can be found easily using a dictionary, even online ones, as Kurt has mentioned in previous questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-22 04:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also be used to refer to a place where the sake is left to ferment, not just a place used to store sake that\'s ready for drinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-22 04:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized that I meant to put sake/wine at the top...

aira07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
酒蔵館
Sake winery


Explanation:
酒蔵館 is not only the place to store finished product, sake in this case, but also a place to brew it. In this sense winery is your another option. In turn, it's often used for name of Japanese style restaurant.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Ganderska: exactly - it used to be a place where you brew, store and drink japanese "wine" - osake. Take a look in here: http://www.nishi.or.jp/homepage/kanko/sakemap2/syuzokan.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kasia!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Kurt Hammond, mstkwasa